Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 June 2019

Last Updated: June 2, 2019

02 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 2, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 2, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 2, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 June 2019


Questions

1.
PepsiCo India will invest $70 million to build a food manufacturing plant in _______.

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PepsiCo India will invest nearly ₹500 crore to build a food manufacturing plant in Uttar Pradesh. It will invest $2.1 bn in India by 2022, which is part of the $5.5 bn it had promised in November 2013.
2.
New Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will present her first Union Budget for 2019-20 on ______.

A.June 17Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will present her first Union Budget for 2019-20 on July 5. The Economic Survey will be presented by new Chief Economic Adviser Krishnamurthy Subramanian on July 4. The first session of the 17th Lok Sabha is set to begin on June 17 and will continue till July 26.
3.
The newly-inducted Union Cabinet approved Rs, ______ per month - new pension scheme for small shopkeepers, retail traders.

A.2,500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4,500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The newly-inducted Union Cabinet approved a new scheme which assures minimum monthly pension of ₹3,000 per month to small shopkeepers, retail traders and the self-employed people after attaining the age of 60 years.
4.
Modi led new government extended the Rs _______ per year under PM-KISAN scheme to all farmers in the country.

A.6,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7,500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rs 75,000-crore Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Siddhi (PMKSS - PM Kisan) was announced in the interim Budget under which the government decided to provide Rs 6,000 per year (in three equal instalments) to an estimated 12.5 crore small and marginal farmers holding land up to 2 hectares.
5.
The procurement of 111 light Naval Utility Helicopters (NUH) for the Navy to be the first big procurement of the Modi’s new government. What is the cost of the procurement?

A.Rs 25,198-CroreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 23,548-CroreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 20,258-CroreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 21,738-CroreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rs 21,738-crore procurement of 111 light Naval Utility Helicopters (NUH) for the Navy is on track to be the first big procurement of the new National Democratic Alliance (NDA) government.
6.
Which State banned online food delivery without hygiene rating as per FSSAI?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Telangana Correct Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Punjab State government plans to ban online delivery of food without hygiene rating as per the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) guidelines. The announcement was made by the Health Minister Brahm Mohindra announced on 30 May. The decision was taken under the 'Tandarust Punjab Mission'.
7.
The U.S. has formally _________ India's eligilibility of Preferential trade terms under Generalized System of Preferences (GSP).

A.terminatedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.extendedCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.renewedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States on formally terminated India’s eligibility for a duty-free import scheme for developing countries on 31 May. It cited that India has not given assurances it will provide equitable and reasonable access to its markets to US companies as required under relevant American trade laws. The US President Donald Trump has said the country would end its preferential trade treatment for India on June 5.
8.
Who is appointed as the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women)?

A.Nirupama RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anita BhatiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Meera ShankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suchitra DuraiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian-origin Anita Bhatia, a veteran in strategic partnerships, resource mobilization, and management, has been appointed by United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women) for Resource Management, Sustainability, and Partnerships. The agency focussed on women empowerment and gender equality.
9.
Who is conferred Mexico's highest civilian honour, Order of the Aztec Eagle?

A.Former Indian President K. R. NarayananCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Former Indian President Pranab MukherjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Former Indian President Pratibha PatilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Former Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari VajpayeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Indian President of India Pratibha Patil has been conferred the "Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca" (Order of the Aztec Eagle), the highest civilian award of Mexico given to foreigners, on 1 June 2019.
10.
Which Country refused to sell its S-400 missiles to Iran?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russia has rejected an Iranian request to buy S-400 missile defense systems, concerned that the sale would stoke more tension in the Middle East. The request was rebuffed by President Vladimir Putin on condition of anonymity because they’re not authorized to discuss the matter. Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif visited Moscow May 7. Russia’s Foreign Ministry didn’t reply to a request for comment, and Iranian officials couldn’t be reached for a response.
11.
United Nations to cut _______ from Somalia force

A.1000 troopsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2500 troopsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3600 troopsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4800 troopsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations to cut 1000 troops from Somalia force.
12.
Forex reserve rises by 1.99 billion to____________billion

A.419.99 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
B.350 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.225.20 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.125.10 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Forex reserve rises by 1.99 billion to 419.99 billion to billion.
13.
________ removes restriction on air space usage

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India removes restriction on air space usage.
14.
Who is appointed as brand ambassador to promote yoga in Goa?

A.Namrata MenonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh guptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Namrata Menon is appointed as brand ambassador to promote yoga in Goa.
15.
New species of wasp Kudak Lumia Rangnekar identified in _________

A.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New species of wasp Kudak Lumia Rangnekar identified in Goa.
16.
Astronomers discovered the Forbidden Planet, ________in the Neptunian Desert

A.NGTS- 4bCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NGTS- 6gCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NGTS- 5DCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NGTS- 4BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Astronomers discovered the Forbidden Planet, NGTS- 4b in the Neptunian Desert.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd June 2019

2nd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF