Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 July 2019

Last Updated: July 2, 2019

02 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 2, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 2, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 2, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 July 2019


Questions

1.
When was the National Doctor's Day established?

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Doctor's Day in India was established by the Government of India in 1991. The day is meant to honour Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy. It was established by the Central Government, to pay respect and honour Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy.
2.
What is the theme of the National Doctor's Day 2019?

A.Transforming, Healing PresenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Excellence is Our SpecialtyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Wealth of Experience To Heal and Help the worldCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Zero tolerance to violence against doctors and clinical establishmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of Doctor’s Day 2019 is “Zero tolerance to violence against doctors and clinical establishment”. Indian Medical Association announced the theme. The theme will raise awareness about the violence happening with the doctors across India.
3.
When is the National Doctor's Day was observed?

A.June 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Doctor's Day was observed on 1 July. The day is celebrated to honour Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy and his remarkable contributions as a physician. National Doctor’s Day is an opportunity to the people to express their gratitude towards Doctors. The day is celebrated by organising several events and activities in the honour of doctors. 
4.
Which State has launched the DASTAK campaign against communicative diseases AES and JE?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh State government has started DASTAK campaign against communicative diseases Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) and Japanese Encephalitis (JE) disease on 1 July in the State. DASTAK campaign will run from 1st to 31st July. This campaign is part of the State’s comprehensive Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) strategy. The vector-borne disease sensitive states have been marked.
5.
Who is the convener of the committee on the Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) on 1 July?

A.Buggana Rajendranath Reddy Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Balineni Srinivasa ReddyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Subrahmanyam SriramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.K VijayanandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government has formed a committee on the Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) on 1 July. The committee will review, negotiate and reduce the high wind and solar power purchase prices and submit its report in 45 days. The convener of the 8-member committee is Sri K Vijayanad, AP-Transco Joint Managing Director. Members of the committee are Buggana Rajendranath Reddy (Finance), Balineni Srinivasa Reddy (Energy), Advocate General Subrahmanyam Sriram, Principal Advisor to CM Ajeya Kallam, Principal Secretary (Finance) S.S. Rawat, Secretary (Energy) N. Srikant, Special Secretary to CM D. Krishna, APSPDCL former CMD Gopal Reddy.
6.
Which State has formed a committee on the Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) on 1 July?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Andhrapradesh government has formed a committee on the Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) on 1 July. The committee will review, negotiate and reduce the high wind and solar power purchase prices and submit its report in 45 days. The Power Distribution Companies (DISCOMS) in Andhra Pradesh State are in financial crisis as the power purchase dues amounted to Rs.20,000 crore.
7.
Who is the Speaker of the 17th session of the Lok Sabha?

A.Om BirlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virendra KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sumitra MahajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Om Birla is an Indian politician who is the 17th and current Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He serves a Member of Parliament for the Kota-Bundi constituency in Rajasthan.
8.
Which article of Indian Constitution sets qualifications for being a member of Lok Sabha?

A.Article 40Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 56Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 67Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 84Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Article 84 in The Constitution Of India 1949 Qualification for membership of Parliament A person shall not be qualified to be chosen to fill a seat in Parliament unless he (a) is a citizen of India, and makes and subscribes before some person authorised in that behalf by the Election Commission an oath or affirmation according to the form set out for the purpose in the Third Schedule;(b) is, in the case of a seat in the Council of States, not less than thirty years of age and, in the case of a seat in the House of the People, not less than twenty five years of age; and (c) possesses such other qualifications as may be prescribed in that behalf by or under any law made by Parliament.
9.
When was the Ordinance for the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019 issued?

A.JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019 in 1 July 2019. The Bill seeks to replace an Ordinance which was issued in March.
10.
Which of the following Bill did the LS pass to replace the ordinance issued in March?

A.Educational Institutions and Research (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Higher Education Commission of India Bill 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Education Amendment Bill 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019 in 1 July 2019. The Bill seeks to replace an Ordinance which was issued in March. The House unanimously passed the Bill. The opposition demanded the bill to be referred to the standing committee for a comprehensive review.
11.
What are the member countries of ISA?

A.UAE, France, Italy, BahrainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Morocco, Spain, SenegalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Singapore, SlovakiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Alliance was launched in February 2017. The objective of protecting the safety of the communities and the prosperity of the countries by combating organized and transnational crimes. The alliance now comprises nine countries: United Arab Emirates, French Republic, Kingdom of Bahrain, Kingdom of Morocco, Italy, Republic of Senegal, Republic of Singapore, Spain, Slovakia.
12.
When was the International Security Alliance (ISA) launched?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Alliance was launched in February 2017. The objective of protecting the safety of the communities and the prosperity of the countries by combating organized and transnational crimes.
13.
How many countries are there in International Security Alliance (ISA)?

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Security Alliance (ISA) was launched in February 2017. The objective of protecting the safety of the communities and the prosperity of the countries by combating organized and transnational crimes. The alliance now comprises nine countries: United Arab Emirates, French Republic, Kingdom of Bahrain, Kingdom of Morocco, Italy, Republic of Senegal, Republic of Singapore, Spain, Slovakia.
14.
Which Country hosts the International Security Alliance (ISAs) first joint security exercise named ISALEX19?

A.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SenegalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SlovakiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Abu Dhabi is hosting the ISALEX19, the International Security Alliance (ISAs) first joint security exercise. The exercise began on 30 June. The exercise will simulate a real-life security threat in a virtual context, to test the readiness of the different teams and to evaluate the tools, strategies and procedures developed jointly between member countries.
15.
India to contribute USD _________ in 2019 to UN Palestine refugee agency

A.5 MillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12 Millions Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16 Millions Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18 MillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to contribute USD 5 Millions in 2019 to UN Palestine refugee agency.The agency's difficult financial situation due to voluntary contributions from a limited donor base and called for ensuring sustained fiscal support for its work.
16.
Who is the present HRD Minister?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Nitin KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Prakash Javedakar is the present HRD Minister of India.
17.
Which company to launch 11th tranche of Electoral Bonds sale to start from July 1

A.MicrosoftCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FinMinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DellCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FinMin company to launch 11th tranche of Electoral Bonds sale to start from July 1.
18.
Who won 2019 Austrian Grand Prix?

A.C. Leclerc Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Max Verstappen Correct Imagewrong Image
C.L. Hamilton Correct Imagewrong Image
D.V. BottasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Max Verstappen won 2019 Austrian Grand Prix.Red Bull's Max Verstappen won the 2019 Austrian Grand Prix.He defeated Ferrari's, Charles LeclercMercedes Valtteri Bottas met continuous win and finishes with the third one.
19.
Which country bans single-use plastic shopping bags

A.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Zealand bans single-use plastic shopping bags
20.
Which state declared 'Tamil Yeoman' or 'Tamil Maravan' as its state butterfly recently?

A.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu declared 'Tamil Yeoman' or 'Tamil Maravan' as its state butterfly recently.
21.
Who is the chairman of Swiss National Bank?

A.John Williams Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Peter HarrysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Thomas JordanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Thomas Jordan is the chairman of Swiss National Bank.The annual banking statistics report compelled by the Swiss National Bank (SNB), India slipped to 74th place in terms of money with Swiss banks.
22.
Which place did India slipped in terms of money in Swiss Banks ?

A.2nd Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.74th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.68th Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The annual banking statistics report compelled by the Swiss National Bank (SNB), India slipped to 74th place in terms of money with Swiss banks.UK (United Kingdom) remained top in the list of the survey.India holds 6% in 2018 to 955 million Swiss francs (about Rs.6,757 crore).
23.
What is the name of the scheme will be available across the country from july 1, 2020 ?

A.Atal Pension YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Digital India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.'One Nation One Ration Card' schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Make In IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
'One Nation One Ration Card' scheme is the scheme will be available across the country from july 1, 2020.The scheme will begin on 1 July 2020. The Central government given states and Union Territories till June 30, 2020, to use point of sale (POS) machines in the ration shops and the scheme can be implemented.
24.
'One Nation One Ration Card' scheme will be available across the country from _____________ ?

A.August 20, 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.September 19, 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 1, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 2, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
'One Nation One Ration Card' scheme will be available across the country from July 1, 2020.Central government's ambitious project of 'One Nation One Card'.A beneficiary can buy subsidized food grains from any ration shop.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd July 2019

2nd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now