Current Affairs Quiz 2nd January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 2, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 2, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 2, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which Indian airline gets India’s first A321Neo plane?

A.Air India
B.IndiGo
C.SpiceJet
D.Vistara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's largest airline IndiGo has become the first domestic airline to have longer range Airbus A321neo (new engine option) plane in its fleet with the first aircraft arriving from the European aviation major Airbus' Hamburg facility in Germany.
2.
Bangladesh ODI captain Mashrafe Mortaza has become a member of parliament after winning from _______ constituency in the country's 11th general elections.

A.Jessore
B.Satkhira
C.Kushtia
D.Narail


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh ODI captain Mashrafe Mortaza has become a member of parliament after winning from the Narail 2 constituency in the country's 11th general elections. He received 2,74,418 votes, while his nearest competitor got 8,006 votes.
3.
India has cut import taxes on crude and refined palm oil from ASEAN countries to ______% from 44%.

A.40
B.42
C.36
D.38


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The duty on crude palm oil from Malaysia, Indonesia and other members of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) was cut to 40% from 44%, while the tax on refined palm oil was cut to 45% from 54% if imported from Malaysia and to 50%, if purchased from Indonesia or other member-nations of Asean.
4.
Who was sworn in as the first Chief Justice of Telangana High Court, which came into existence on January 1, 2019 after the bifurcation of the High Court at Hyderabad?

A.Biswanath Somadder
B.Ramesh Ranganathan
C.TB Radhakrishnan
D.Praveen Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Justice TB Radhakrishnan was sworn in as the first Chief Justice of Telangana High Court, which came into existence on January 1, 2019 after the bifurcation of the High Court at Hyderabad. Justice Praveen Kumar was sworn in as the acting Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh HC, which also came into existence the same day.
5.
Who became the new managing director and CEO of Axis Bank for a period of three years?

A.Aditya Puri
B.Amitabh Chaudhry
C.Sanjiv Sachar
D.Shyamala Gopinath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amitabh Chaudhry, the former MD and CEO of HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company, was in September named the MD and CEO of Axis Bank for a period of three years.
6.
Who has been appointed as Chairman of Railway Board?

A.Ratan Lal
B.Lalit Chandra Trivedi
C.Ashwani Lohani
D.Vinod Kumar Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
General Manager of South Central Railway, Vinod Kumar Yadav, has been appointed as Chairman of Railway Board and ex-officio Principal Secretary to Government of India.
7.
Who was named the captain of the ICC women's T20I team of the year?

A.Harmanpreet Kaur
B.Ellyse Perry
C.Smriti Mandhana
D.Natalie Sciver


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's T20I captain Harmanpreet Kaur was named the captain of the ICC women's T20I team of the year. Meanwhile, New Zealand's Suzie Bates was named the captain of the ICC women's ODI team of the year.
8.
Who won the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Award for the ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year?

A.Sophie Devine
B.Suzie Bates
C.Smriti Mandhana
D.Harmanpreet Kaur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s opening batter Smriti Mandhana won the Rachael Heyhoe-Flint Award for best cricketer of the year and the ICC ODI player of the year award.
9.
Which cricket player equals Ganguly’s record with 11th away test win as captain?

A.Virat kohli
B.Rahul Dravid
C.Sourav Ganguly
D.Ravichandran Ashwin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat kohli cricket player equals Ganguly’s record with 11th away test win as captain.
10.
Sudhir Bhargava appointed New Information Chief Commissioner; Government appoints------New Information Commissioners?

A.4
B.5
C.6
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sudhir Bhargava appointed New Information Chief Commissioner; Government appoints 4 New Information Commissioners.
11.
National Nritya Shiromani Award 2019 for -------?

A.Shweta
B.Vidhya
C.Anitha
D.Anindita


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Nritya Shiromani Award 2019 forAnindita.
12.
Which country to grow by 7.5% in 2019; Settled GST, credit flows had a positive effect : CII

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to grow by 7.5% in 2019; Settled GST, credit flows had a positive effect : CII.
13.
Which bank did SBI Life Insurance join hand for bancassurance partnership?

A.State Bank of India Dena Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Allahabad Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Allahabad Bank with SBI Life Insurance join hand for bancassurance partnership.
14.
UP university, Deen Dayal Veterinary University, to set up first goat fertility lab in the state of ----------------?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UP university, Deen Dayal Veterinary University, to set up first goat fertility lab in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
15.
Which state government to create an Adhyatmik Vibhag(spiritual department) ?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state government to create an Adhyatmik Vibhag(spiritual department).
16.
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched Ujjwala sanitary napkin initiative in ----------?

A.Odisha
B.Tamil Nadu
C.West Bengal
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched Ujjwala sanitary napkin initiative in Odisha.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd January 2019

2nd January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019