Current Affairs Quiz 2nd February 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 2, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 2, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 2, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What are the 2 bills that are to be lapsed once the 16th Lok Sabha’s term ends?

A.The Citizenship Amendment Bill and the triple talaq Bill
B.Regulation Amendment Bill and Indian Trusts Bill
C.Prevention of Atrocities Amendment Act and The Goods and Services Tax bill
D.The Negotiable Instruments Bill and The High Court and the Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Bill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Citizenship Amendment Bill and the triple talaq Bill are the 2 bills that are to lapsed once the 16th Lok Sabha’s term ends.
2.
Which is the capital of China?

A.Shanghai
B.Beijing
C.Xi An
D.Wuhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Capital of China is Beijing.
3.
Who is appointed as the new Director General of Police of Bihar?

A.Gupteshwar Pandey
B.Virendra
C.Neelamani.N.Raju
D.K.S.Dwivedi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gupteshwar Pandey, the Senior IPS officer, took over as the new Director General of Police of Bihar. He succeeds K.S.Dwivedi. Mr.Dwivedi has been holding the position since March 1, 2018.


4.
Who is the Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

A.M.Venkaiah Naidu
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Narendra Modi
D.Ram Nath Kovind


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
M.Venkaiah Naidu is the Chairman of Rajya Sabha
5.
How much did the Centre allot for the Home Ministry in the interim Budget 2019?

A.Rs.50 crore
B.Rs.75 crore
C.Rs.1 lakh crore
D.Rs.1.2 lakh crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Home Ministry has been allocated over Rs.1 lakh crore for the next fiscal, with special emphasis on improving border infrastructure of police forces, in the interim Budget 2018-19.
6.
Who is appointed as the Director-General of Police, Haryana?

A.B.S.Sandhu
B.Suresh Arora
C.K.P.Singh
D.Sulkhan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
K.P.Singh, Senior Indian Police Service officer, took charge as officiating Director-General of Police, Haryana. This is in addition to his present duty as D-G Human Rights Commission.


7.
Which Country is to lend a loan of $1 billion to Beijing's major highway project linking Colombo to Kandy?

A.India
B.China
C.Myanmar
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China is to sign a $1 billion concessional loan agreement with Beijing. The agreement is to fund a major highway project linking Colombo to Kandy.
8.
Which bank senior group president Pralay Mondal resigns?

A.Yes bank
B.Canara Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Dena bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes bank senior group president Pralay Mondal resigns.
9.
For how many years did the government extend the ban on SIMI?

A.5
B.8
C.10
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs extended the ban on the Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI) by five more years. The Ministry said SIMI was declared an “unlawful association” under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
10.
Who is appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia?

A.Sanjiv Ranjan
B.Suresh kumar
C.Naresh Raj
D.Vikram Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjiv Ranjan is appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia.
11.
International conference on 8th century sage held to mark -------- of India-Bhutan ties

A.50 years
B.150 years
C.100 years
D.125 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International conference on 8th century sage held to mark 50 years of India-Bhutan ties.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd February 2019

2nd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF



  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×

    ₹ 249

    ₹ 1000

    Only 9 days left !