Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 December 2018

Last Updated: December 2, 2018

02 December 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 2, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 2, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 2, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 December 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 December 2018


Questions

1.
Which of the following sport has been approved under UNESCO's world’s most treasured cultural practices?

A.Korean wrestlingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kite flyingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TuhoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NeolttwigiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNESCO accepted a joint bid for Korean wrestling to be recognized as one of the world’s most treasured cultural practices.
2.
How many member countries are in SAARC?

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are 8 member countries in SAARC. The countries are Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives,Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.
3.
Which of the following article speaks about the grants special autonomous status to Jammu & Kashmir?

A.Article 369Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 370Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 371Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 372Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Article 370 of the Indian Constitution is a 'temporary provision' which grants special autonomous status to Jammu & Kashmir.
4.
Who is the governor of Maharashtra?

A.NarasimhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vidyasagar RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Palanisamy SathasivamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Banwarilal PurohitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is an Indian politician from Telangana, currently serving as Governor of Maharashtra.
5.
With which State government did the British Council sign a MoU to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation and support the knowledge ambitions?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana government and British Council have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation and support the knowledge ambitions and economic growth of Telangana.
6.
The 7th India and China joint military exercises - 'Hand in Hand' will commence from _______.

A.December 12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 15Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 17Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The militaries of China and India would hold a joint 14-day drill from December 10 in southwest China's Chengdu city to improve their capabilities in fighting terrorism and promote mutual understanding.
7.
Who won the ‘World Chess Championship 2018’ title?

A.Sergey KarjakinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Viswanathan AnandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Magnus CarlsenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fabiano CaruanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World number one Norwegian Magnus Carlsen has retained his World Chess Championship title, beating US opponent Fabiano Caruana in a tie-breaker event.
8.
Air forces of the ______ and India are scheduled to participate in a 12-day joint exercise 'Cope India 2019' from December 3 to 14.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Air forces of the United States and India are scheduled to participate in a 12-day joint exercise 'Cope India 2019' at two air force stations in West Bengal this month.
9.
With which country India recently inked protocol on hygiene & inspection requirements for exports?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports was signed in New Delhi during the visit of Chinese Vice Minister, General Administration of Customs of China Hu Wei who is leading a six-member delegation to India.
10.
Which countries co-hosted the first global conference on the sustainable blue economy?

A.China and BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Japan and CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia and MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Russia and GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first Sustainable Blue Economy Conference was held in Nairobi, capital of Kenya. It was organized by Kenya and co-hosted by Japan and Canada.
11.
First global conference on Blue Economy held in _________.

A.Montreal, CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tokyo, JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nairobi, KenyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kenya, Japan and Canada co-hosted the first global conference on the sustainable blue economy in Nairobi from 26 to 28 November 2018, in an event which brought together over 4,000 participants from around the world.
12.
Which country to Chair Kimberley Process From January 2019?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to Chair Kimberley Process From January 2019.
13.
Who is appointed as next CEO of World Gold Council ?

A.David Tait Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ankit Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
David Tait is appointed as next CEO of World Gold Council.
14.
Which country is the fastest growing e-commerce market: Report by Bain & Company ?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is the fastest growing e-commerce market: Report by Bain & Company.
15.
Which bank moves to ease liquidity for non-banking finance firms?

A.Reserve Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India moves to ease liquidity for non-banking finance firms.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd December 2018

2nd December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF