Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 August 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Aug 02,2021 10:07:19 pm

02 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Bharat Bill Payment System founded?

A.2011
B.2013
C.2015
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharat Bill Payment System is an integrated bill payment system in India offering interoperable and accessible bill payment service to customers through a network of agents of registered member as Agent Institutions, enabling multiple payment modes, and providing instant confirmation of payment.
Q.2
Where is Retiro Park of Madrid located?

A.Spain
B.France
C.Italy
D.Portugal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Buen Retiro Park, Retiro Park or simply El Retiro is one of the largest parks of the city of Madrid, Spain. The park belonged to the Spanish Monarchy until the late 19th century, when it became a public park. In 2021, Buen Retiro Park became part of a combined UNESCO World Heritage Site with Paseo del Prado.
Q.3
When was Will Eisner Comic Award established?

A.1998
B.1999
C.2000
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Eisner Award were established in 1988 by American funnies editorial manager Dave Olbrich, because of the suspension of the famous Kirby Grants for funnies in 1987. The Eisners are named out of appreciation for the spearheading essayist and craftsman Will Eisner. The honors are declared every year at the San Diego Comic-Con.
Q.4
Where is Paseo del Prado avenue located?

A.Spain
B.France
C.Italy
D.Portugal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Paseo del Prado is one of the main boulevards in Madrid, Spain. It runs north–south between the Plaza de Cibeles and the Plaza del Emperador Carlos V, with the Plaza de Cánovas del Castillo lying approximately in the middle. The Paseo del Prado forms the southern end of the city's central axis.
Q.5
Where is Panna Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. It has an area of 542.67 km².
Q.6
Where is Kanha Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kanha Tiger Reserve, also called Kanha National Park, is one of the tiger reserves of India and the largest national park of Madhya Pradesh, state in the heart of India. The present-day Kanha area was divided into two sanctuaries, Hallon and Banjar, of 250 and 300 km2 respectively.
Q.7
Where is Satpura Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Satpura Tiger Reserve also known as Satpura National Park is located in the Hoshangabad District of Madhya Pradesh in India. Its name is derived from the Satpura range. It covers an area of 524 km².
Q.8
Where is Pench Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Bihar
C.Maharashtra
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pench Tiger Reserve or Pench National Park is one of the premier tiger reserves of India and the first one to straddle across Maharashtra. The reference to Pench is mostly to the tiger reserve in Madhya Pradesh.
Q.9
Where is Valmiki Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Bihar
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Valmiki National Park is a Tiger Reserve in the West Champaran District of Bihar, India. It is the only national park in Bihar. Valmiki Tiger Reserve covers 898.45 km², which is 17.4% of the total geographical area of the district. As of 2018, there were 40 tigers in the Reserve.
Q.10
Where is Dudhwa Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Kerala
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary.
Q.11
Where is Sunderbans Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sundarbans National Park is a large coastal mangrove forest, shared by India and Bangladesh. The area is home to the Royal Bengal tiger, plus other endangered species such as the estuarine crocodile and Ganges River dolphin.
Q.12
Where is Sunderbans Tiger Reserve?

A.West Bengal
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sundarbans National Park is a large coastal mangrove forest, shared by India and Bangladesh. The area is home to the Royal Bengal tiger, plus other endangered species such as the estuarine crocodile and Ganges River dolphin.
Q.13
Where is Parambikulam Tiger Reserve?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Parambikulam Tiger Reserve, which also includes the erstwhile Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary, is a 391 square kilometres protected area in Kollengode Block, Chittur taluk in Palakkad district of Kerala state, South India. The wildlife sanctuary, which had an area of 285 square kilometres was established in 1973.
Q.14
Where is Bandipur Tiger Reserve?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of Karnataka, is known for its small population of tigers. Once the private hunting ground of the Maharajas of Mysore, the park also harbors Indian elephants, spotted deer, gaurs (bison), antelopes and numerous other native species. The 14th-century Himavad Gopalaswamy Temple offers views from the park's highest peak.
Q.15
Where is Mudumalai and Anamalai Tiger Reserve?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aanaimalai Tiger Reserve, earlier known as Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park and previously as Aanaimalai Wildlife Sanctuary, is a protected area located in the Anaimalai Hills of Pollachi and Valparai taluks of Coimbatore District and Udumalaipettai taluk in Tiruppur District, Tamil Nadu, India.
Q.16
Global Tiger Day is observed on _____________.

A.July 28
B.July 29
C.August 1
D.August 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
From India, 14 tiger saves have gotten the accreditation of the Worldwide Protection Guaranteed Tiger Norms (CA|TS), on the event of Global Tiger Day on July 29, 2021. The Public Tiger Preservation Authority (NTCA) perceived the 'BaghRakshaks' for their endeavors in ensuring Tigers and woodlands. The NTCA's quarterly bulletin STRIPES was likewise delivered during the occasion.
Q.17
When was Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act passed?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 has been passed by Parliament of India amidst intense controversy, debate and protest on many of its provisions by Child Rights fraternity.
Q.18
Which of the following launched Pink Protection Project?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kerala Police dispatched another drive called the Pink Protection project for the assurance of ladies openly, private and advanced spaces. The Pink Protection project intends to forestall settlement related issues, digital tormenting and embarrassment out in the open spots.
Q.19
When was World Ranger Day observed?

A.30 July
B.31 July
C.1 August
D.2 August
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Ranger Day is designated each and every year on 31st July to honor the Rangers killed or harmed while on the job and to commend the work that Rangers do to secure the world's normal and social legacy.
Q.20
When was International Day of Friendship observed?

A.30 July
B.31 July
C.1 August
D.2 August
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Worldwide Day of Friendship is noticed internationally on 30th July. This day is praised to check the significance of companions and fellowship throughout everyday life.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd August 2021

2nd August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF