Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 April 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Apr 02,2021 08:51:18 pm

02 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 2, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 2, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Article 244(A) is inserted it into the Constitution in ______________.

A.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Article 244(A) of the Constitution allows the establishment of "autonomous states" in certain tribal areas of Assam. The Congress government inserted it into the Constitution in 1969.
Q.2
World Immunization and Logistics Summit was hosted by _____________.

A.Abu DhabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SaudiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Initiative by: HOPE Consortium Goal: Strengthen cooperation on the global approach to COVID-19 and ensure a healthier future for all. Hosted by: Abu Dhabi
Q.3
When was World Autism Awareness Day celebrated?

A.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are a total of 7 health-specific United Nations Days. World Autism Awareness Day is one of seven. It has been under observation since 2008. Autism is a developmental disorder. People with autism will have difficulties in social interaction and communication. Attention should be paid to relevant signs in the first three years after the birth of the child.
Q.4
What is the rank of Sri Lanka in Global Gender Gap Index 2021?

A.120Correct Imagewrong Image
B.116Correct Imagewrong Image
C.112Correct Imagewrong Image
D.130Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Among India’s neighbors, Nepal ranks 106th, Bangladesh ranks 65th, Afghanistan ranks 156th, Pakistan ranks 153th, Sri Lanka ranks 116th, and Bhutan ranks 130th. South Asia is the second-lowest performing region in the regional index. The overall gender gap in the region is 62.3%.
Q.5
When was the “Catch the rain” campaign launched?

A.March 22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 23Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 24Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
“Catch the rain” campaign has been launched by PM Modi on March 22 on the occasion of World Water Day.
Q.6
Which country tops the Global Gender Gap Index 2021?

A.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IcelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In South Asia, only two countries (Pakistan and Afghanistan) rank behind India. Iceland ranks first in the index for the twelfth time in a row, and is the country with the highest gender equality in the world. The top ten countries for gender equality are Iceland, Finland, Norway, New Zealand, Rwanda, Sweden, Ireland and Switzerland.
Q.7
At present, how many districts and villages have Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC)?

A.50 districts and 86,283 villagesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.55 districts and 86,283 villagesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.56 districts and 87,283 villagesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.56 districts and 86,283 villagesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Goa is followed closely by Telangana, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which provide 100% tap water supply. Currently, 56 regions and 86,283 villages have functional household tap connections (FHTC).
Q.8
What is the rank of India in Global Gender Gap Index 2021?

A.104Correct Imagewrong Image
B.140Correct Imagewrong Image
C.114Correct Imagewrong Image
D.120Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Among the 156 countries in the index, India ranks 140th. As a result, India became the third worst performing country in South Asia. According to the index, India has so far closed 62.5% of its gender gap. In 2020, India ranks 112th among 153 countries. The economic participation and opportunity sub-index also declined.
Q.9
Which are the states that provide 100 per cent tap water supply?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andaman and Nicobar IslandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa is followed closely by Telangana, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which provide 100% tap water supply.
Q.10
What are the major areas covered through GGP Scheme?

A.Basic Human NeedsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Human SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Primary EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The main areas covered by the GGP plan are basic human needs and human safety, primary education and adult illiteracy, safe drinking water and sanitation, empowerment of women, environmental protection, corporate social responsibility projects, poverty alleviation, etc.
Q.11
Which is the first state to provide 100 per cent tap water supply in India?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At present, according to the mission, tap water has been provided to 40 million rural families. Goa is the first state in India to provide 100% tap water supply.
Q.12
How much amount is provided under GGP Scheme?

A.10 million Japanese YenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 million Japanese YenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 million Japanese YenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.40 million Japanese YenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
). The organization must also be registered under the Foreign Contributions (Management) Act of 1976. At the same time, the organization must be registered in accordance with relevant registration statutes, including national and state statutes. The maximum amount of each item is 10 million yen.
Q.13
What is the present status of Jal Jeevan Mission?

A.water supply to 4 crore rural householdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.water supply to 3 crore rural householdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.water supply to 2 crore rural householdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.water supply to 10 crore rural householdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
At present, under the mission, tap water supply has been provide to 4 crore rural households.
Q.14
What is the Eligibility for GGP scheme?

A.The organization must be International, National or Local NGO/Medical Institution/Educational Institution/Community-Based Organization (CBO). Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The organisation must also be registered under Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 1976.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.the organisation must be registered under the relevant registration acts including national and state acts.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The organization must be International, National or Local NGO/Medical Institution/Educational Institution/Community-Based Organization (CBO). The organisation must also be registered under Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 1976. Along with this, the organisation must be registered under the relevant registration acts including national and state acts.
Q.15
What is the target of Jal Jeevan Mission?

A.To provide tap water connection to all by the year 2024Correct Imagewrong Image
B.To provide tap water connection to all by the year 2025Correct Imagewrong Image
C.To provide tap water connection to all by the year 2030Correct Imagewrong Image
D.To provide tap water connection to all by the year 2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi launched the Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019 with an aim to provide tap water connection to all by the year 2024 (Har Ghar Jal).
Q.16
Which organizations does GGP cover in India?

A.Medical institutionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NGOsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.educational institutionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The GGP program supports projects implemented by non-profit organizations (such as NGOs, medical and educational institutions) that are eligible to receive foreign funds in accordance with the relevant laws of the Indian government.
Q.17
When was Jal Jeevan Mission launched?

A.August 15, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.August 15, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.August 15, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 15, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jal Jeevan Mission was launched by PM Modi on August 15, 2019 with an aim to provide tap water supply to all by the year 2024. Recently, the mission has achieved a new feat of providing 4 crore rural households with tap water supply.
Q.18
Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects is being offered to how many countries?

A.More than 50 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.More than 90 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.More than 110 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.More than 100 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Currently, grant assistance for grassroots projects has been provided to more than 100 countries/regions including India.
Q.19
World Autism Awareness Day is on _____________.

A.2nd AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rd AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.4th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, UN member states commemorate World Autism Awareness Day on April 2. Measures will be taken that day to raise people's awareness of autism spectrum disorder.
Q.20
When was Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects launched by Japan?

A.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan initiated grant assistance for grassroots projects in 1989. Currently, grant assistance for grassroots projects has been provided to more than 100 countries/regions including India.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd April 2021

2nd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF