Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 September 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Sep 01,2020 09:34:41 pm

01 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 August 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
India, Japan, and ________ agreed to launch a resilient supply chain initiative in the Indo-Pacific region.

A.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia-India-Japan Economic Ministers’ Joint Statement on Supply Chain Resilience was held on 1st September. The virtual meeting comprised of India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal, Australia’s Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Senator Simon, and Japan’s Minister of Economy, Trade, and Industry, Kajiyama Hiroshi.
Q.2
The process of converting coal into synthesis gas is called _________.

A.CongasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SyngasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Coal-SyncgasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HydroCarbon gasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The process by which coal gets converted into synthesis gas is referred to as Coal Gasification. The synthesis gas is also called Syngas. Syngas is a mixture of Carbon Monoxide, Hydrogen, Carbon Dioxide. This gas is used in applications like making fertilizers.
Q.3
Which department is observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st to 15th September 2020?

A.Department of StatisticsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Department of FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department of AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Department of CoalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st to 15th September 2020. All Public sector undertakings (PSUs) and other Organizations under the Department are participating in the Swachhta Abhiyan.
Q.4
Who is the current Union Minister of Coal and Mines?

A.Suresh AngadiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.D. V. Sadananda GowdaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jagadish ShettarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pralhad JoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi is the current Minister of Coal of India, with an additional portfolio of Parliamentary Affairs and Mines in the central cabinet under Prime Minister Modi since May 2019.
Q.5
Who develops Pinaka Missiles in India?

A.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HoneywellCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IBMCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pinaka is a multi-barrel rocket launch (MBRL) system produced in India for the Indian Army. It is developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). These missiles have a guidance kit bolstered by an advanced navigation and control system.
Q.6
India aims to achieve 100 MT coal gasification target by ________.

A.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2028Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is currently aiming for 100 million tonnes (MT) coal gasification by 2030. The announcement was made by Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal and Mines at a webinar organized by the Ministry of Coal (MoC) in New Delhi.
Q.7
Which is the multi-barrel rocket launch (MBRL) system produced in India?

A.HannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AgniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PinakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NagCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pinaka is a multi-barrel rocket launch (MBRL) system produced in India for the Indian Army. It is developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). These missiles have a guidance kit bolstered by an advanced navigation and control system.
Q.8
Who developed World's Largest Solar Tree?

A.IMDCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIR-CMERICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed the World’s Largest Solar Tree at Durgapur, West Bengal. The capacity of the installed Solar Tree is above 11.5 kilowatts peak (kWp). It has the annual capacity to generate 12,000-14,000 units of Clean and Green Power.
Q.9
GoI signed __________ contracts to supply Army regiments with Pinaka missiles.

A.Rs.800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.1,675 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.2,580 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.3,285 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract to supply six Pinaka regiments, a system of rocket launchers, to the Indian Army. The approximate cost of the missiles is Rs.2,580 crore by 2024.
Q.10
Former President Pranab Mukherjee who passed away recently served as the President of India from ________.

A.2009-2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010-2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011-2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012-2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former President Pranab Mukherjee passed away on 31 August 2020. He was 84 years old. He passed away due to ill health. He served as the 13th President of India from 2012 to 2017.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st September 2020

1st September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF