Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 October 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Oct 01,2021 06:21:47 pm

01 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is Manipur’s Festival of Dance and Music called?

A.Nata Sankirtana
B.Bhadu
C.Naukhai Juhar
D.Bihu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manipur’s Festival of Dance and Music called ‘Nata Sankirtana Happened on 30 September at Mandap of Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy (JNMDA), Imphal.
Q.2
Which countries participated in the 4th Biennial Maritime Series?

A.Indian and Australia
B.India and Japan
C.India and Srilanka
D.Australia and Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 4th Biennial Maritime Series happened on September 30, which was participated by both India and Australia.
Q.3
When is the 4th Biennial Maritime Series?

A.September 27, 2021
B.September 28, 2021
C.September 29, 2021
D.September 30, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 4th Biennial Maritime Series happened on September 30, which was participated in both India and Australia.
Q.4
Which Union Minister Launched the Clean India Programme?

A.Anurag Thakur
B.Arjun Munda
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Pralhad Joshi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anurag Thakur launched the Clean India Programme from Prayagraj this afternoon as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Q.5
What is the full form of SDRF?

A.State Disaster Response Fund
B.State Disaster Response Foundation
C.State Disaster Response Force
D.State Disaster Responsive Force
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government of India had issued an order on 25.09.2021, revising the things and norms of assistance under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), making therein a provision for grant of ex-gratia payment to the following of kin of the deceased because of Covid-19.
Q.6
What is the full form of SBM-U?

A.Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
B.Swachh Bharat Mission-Union
C.Swachh Bharat Management-Urban
D.Swachh Bharat Management-Union
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban is called SBMU 2.0
Q.7
What is the full form of AMRUT?

A.Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Translation
B.Atal Mission for Re- Empowerment and Urban Transformation
C.Atal Mission for Reemployment and Urban Transformation
D.Atal Management for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ATAL MISSION FOR REJUVENATION AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION is called AMRUT
Q.8
What is the full form of ISA?

A.Industrial Security Agreement
B.International Security Agreement
C.India Security Agreement
D.Industrial Security Act
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Industrial Security Agreement (ISA) summit happened between India and United States where an agreement to establish Indo-US Industrial Security Joint Working Group was laid.
Q.9
What is the full form of IFPRI?

A.International Food Policy Research Institute
B.Indian Food Policy Research Institute
C.International Fund Policy Research Institute
D.International Food Policy Recuperative Institute
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog launches ‘The State Nutrition Profiles” for 19 States and Union Territories on 30 September 2021 with International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Indian Institute of Population Sciences (IIPS), UNICEF and Institute of Economic Growth (IEG).
Q.10
What is the full form of NITI?

A.National Institution for Trading India
B.National Institution for Transforming India
C.National Impulse for Transforming India
D.National Institution for Translating India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI ayaog is National Institution for Transforming India
Q.11
Who is the president of India?

A.Ram Nath Kovind
B.Thaawarchand Gehlot
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Narendra Modi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ramnath Kovind was born on October 1, 1945, at the village Paraunkh in Kanpur District, Uttar Pradesh. He is the 14th President Of India. He was sworn in as president on 25th July 2017.
Q.12
Who is the Union Minister of Housing and Concrete Affairs?

A.Zubin Irani
B.Bhupender Yadav
C.Hardeep Singh Puri
D.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Housing and concrete Affairs, has launched the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022.
Q.13
What is the full form of SACRED?

A.Senior Able Citizens Reemployment in Dignity
B.Superior Able Citizens Reemployment in Dignity
C.Senior Able Citizens Republican in Dignity
D.Senior Able Citizens Reemployment Day
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The vice-chairman will dedicate the Elderly Help Line 14567 to the state and launch the Senior Able Citizens Reemployment in Dignity (SACRED) and Senior Care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) Portals on this occasion.
Q.14
What is the full form of RCEP?

A.Regional Compulsive Economic Partnership
B.Regional Cooperative Economic Partnership
C.Regional Comprehensive Economic Pair
D.Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RCEP is Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership
Q.15
What is the full form of FTA?

A.Free Traveler Agreement
B.Free Trade Act
C.Free Trade Agreement
D.Force Trade Agreement
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
FTA is called Free Trade Agreement
Q.16
Who is the Chairman of Paradip Port Trust?

A.AK Bose
B.Dr Prahallad Panda
C.P.Raveendran
D.K Rama Mohana Rao
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Swachhta Pakhwada 2021 observance ends at Paradip port trust with a playa and Prize distribution by Shri AK Bose, Dy. Chairman, PPT.
Q.17
When is International Day Of Older Persons 2021 Commemorated?

A.30 September
B.30 October
C.30 November
D.30 December
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Older Persons is observed on 30 September to bring awareness of the importance of digital inclusion of older persons.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st October 2021

1st October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF