Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 November 2018

Last Updated: November 1, 2018

01 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 1, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 1, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 1, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 October 2018


Questions

1.
With which of the following company did the trade union coordination committee of autorickshaw drivers of Ernakulam district sign an agreement for management of e-auto feeder service of the Koch metro?

A.Infotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Allsec Pvt. Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Technovia Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala Feed Pvt. Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The trade union coordination committee of autorickshaw drivers of Ernakulam district signed an agreement with Technovia Solutions Pvt. Ltd., a firm for the management of e-auto feeder service of the Koch metro. It will be valid for three months.
2.
What is provided under the Snehasparsham project in the flood-hit Kerala?

A.Rs.1 lakhs and shelterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.providing 25Kg rice and fodderCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.e-servicing & lost certificatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.100 bags of cattle feedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala Feeds, a public sector undertaking under the State government, along with Ernakulam Collector K. Mohammed Y. Safirulla inaugurated the district-level Snehasparsham project that provides 100 bags of cattle feed for free to dairy farmers.
3.
Which of the following PSUs supports the Snehasparsham project in the flood-hit Kerala?

A.Ignite the world Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Service Pvt LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Feeds Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Save farmers OrganizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala Feeds, a public sector undertaking under the State government, along with Ernakulam Collector K. Mohammed Y. Safirulla inaugurated the district-level Snehasparsham project that provides 100 bags of cattle feed for free to dairy farmers.
4.
Which of the following has declared drought in 151 tehsils in 26 districts?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra government has announced severe and medium-scale drought in 151 tehsils in 26 districts. The announcement will hold for the next six months.
5.
How many Indian States celebrate November 1 as their formation day?

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
November 1 marks the foundation day of seven Indian states namely Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh.
6.
India win their _______ consecutive ODI series against Windies.

A.FifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EighthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SeventhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SixthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India defeated Windies by 9 wickets in the fifth ODI at Thiruvananthapuram to clinch the five-match series 3-1 and win their eighth consecutive ODI series against Windies.
7.
Which of the following did Madras HC ban regarding drugs?

A.False practisingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Selling for high priceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Online drug saleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.drug that are banned by USFDACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chemists and Druggists Association filed a writ petition seeking a ban on websites that facilitate the online sale of drugs.
8.
What is the currency of Botswana?

A.BirrCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EuroCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PulaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KwachaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Malawi President: Peter Mutharika, ♦ Capital: Lilongwe, ♦ Currency: Malawian kwacha.
9.
What is the capital of Zimbabwe?

A.HarareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Addis AbabaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GaboroneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LilongweCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zimbabwe President: Emmerson Mnangagwa, ♦ Capital: Harare.
10.
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu on 31 October 2018 embarked on a three-nation visit to Botswana, Zimbabwe and

A.EthiopiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TanzaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NigeriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalawiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu embarked on a three-nation visit to Botswana, Zimbabwe and Malawi. In Botswana, the vice president will inaugurate the Global Expo Botswana 2018 together with his counterpart in that country. In Botswana, the vice president will inaugurate the Global Expo Botswana 2018 together with his counterpart in that country.
11.
Under which department did Tamil Nadu govt. provide assistance for women for their emergency?

A.Department of Women and Child welfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Human AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Department of Human Welfare and Nutritious Meal ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Tamil Nadu, the 1091 helpline is functioning in providing assistance for women. It provides police assistance to women in distress. However, for 24x7 service, 181 helplines, under the Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme, will provide all types of assistance and information to women.
12.
Scientists from which organization have developed less polluting green firecrackers named SWAS,SAFAL and STAR?

A.The Council of Environment and Industrial Research (CEIR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.The Council of Air and Industrial Research (CAIR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organization (PESO)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) developed Less Polluting Firecrackers named SWAS, SAFAL and STAR, which are are 15-20 percent cheaper than the conventional ones.
13.
Amid rising air pollution, 'Clean Air Week' is being observed from November 1 to 5 in

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
'Clean Air Week' is observed between November 1-5 in Delhi and four other National Capital Region (NCR) cities - Faridabad, Gurgaon, Ghaziabad and Noida.
14.
Which country has recently announced to withdraw from United Nations' (UN) migration pact?

A.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Austria is set to follow the United States and Hungary by backing out of a United Nations (UN) migration pact.
15.
Which naval ship returned after 205-day world tour?

A.INS Tarangini Correct Imagewrong Image
B.INS Viraat Correct Imagewrong Image
C.INS Satpura Correct Imagewrong Image
D.INS ShakthiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INS Tarangini naval ship returned after 205-day world tour.
16.
Who became the first Indian to win an Asian Snooker Tour event?

A.Aditya MehtaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Subhash AgarwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pankaj AdvaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Geet SethiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 33-year-old from Pune, Pankaj Advani became the first Indian to win an Asian Snooker Tour event after defeating China's Ju Reti 6-1 in the final in Jinan, China.
17.
Under which department did Tamil Nadu govt. provide assistance for women for their emergency?

A.Department of Women and Child welfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Human AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Department of Human Welfare and Nutritious Meal ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Tamil Nadu, the 1091 helpline is functioning in providing assistance for women. It provides police assistance to women in distress. However, for 24x7 service, 181 helplines, under the Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme, will provide all types of assistance and information to women.
18.
Entrepreneurship scheme Samruddhi launched in --------- ?

A.Karnataka Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Entrepreneurship scheme Samruddhi launched in Karnataka.
19.
Which rank did India obtained in Global Passport Index ?

A.65 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.35 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India obtained 65th rank in the Global Passport Index.
20.
Which rank did India obtained in Global Passport Index ?

A.65 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.35 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India obtained 65th rank in the Global Passport Index.
21.
Which rank did India secure in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index 2018?

A.103rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.77thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.54thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.89thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the World Bank, India ranked 77th in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index 2018. The index ranks 190 countries based across the life-cycle of a business, from starting a business to resolving insolvency.
22.
Soura Jalanidhi scheme launched in --------?

A.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
C.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Soura Jalanidhi scheme launched in Odisha.
23.
Which state Government in partnership with Japan to develop ‘food value chain’ ?

A.Uttar Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state Government in partnership with Japan to develop ‘food value chain.
24.
Which country inked a $950 million deal for inducting two new warships equipped with Brahmos missiles in the India Navy ?

A.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia inked a $950 million deal for inducting two new warships equipped with Brahmos missiles in the India Navy.
25.
Who is the chairman of Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Arun Jaitley is the chairman of Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC).
26.
Which country To Be Partner Country For 25th DST-CII Technology Summit 2019 ?

A.Netherland Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Andorra Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BotswanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Netherland country To Be Partner Country For 25th DST-CII Technology Summit 2019.
27.
Who resigns as Film and Television Institute of India Chairman ?

A.Anupam Kher Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Anil Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Deepak KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anupam Kher resigns as Film and Television Institute of India Chairman.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st November 2018

1st November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF