Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 May 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: May 01,2021 03:54:28 pm

01 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 1, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 1, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
In which year Maharashtra was established?

A.1960
B.1905
C.1950
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 1st of each year is Maharashtra State Memorial Day to commemorate the establishment of Maharashtra State. It was established on May 1, 1960.
Q.2
When NATO conducted its first military exercise?

A.1950
B.1952
C.1954
D.1956
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NATO is North Atlantic Treaty Organisation. It is a military alliance made up of thirty countries from North America and Europe. In 1952, NATO conducted its first military exercise. The Soviet Union signed the Warsaw Pact to fight NATO.
Q.3
Tianhe is the largest spacecraft developed by ______________.

A.China
B.India
C.Japan
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tianhe is the largest spacecraft developed by China. The space station will be T-shaped, with the core module in the center and the laboratory compartments on each side. The station will operate in low earth orbit from 340 km to 450 km.
Q.4
_____________ exports the most crude oil in the world.

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Qatar
C.Dubai
D.Norway
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia exports the most crude oil in the world. The forum will discuss ways to achieve the goal of zero carbon net emissions to limit global warming.
Q.5
Which of the following vaccine is from Russia?

A.Covaxin
B.Sputnik V
C.Covishield
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sputnik V (Russian: Спутник V) is a viral vector vaccine for COVID-19 developed by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology.
Q.6
Where was World’s Oldest Water found?

A.Paris
B.London
C.Canada
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2019, Dr. Barbara Sherwood Lollar, a geologist and earth science professor at the University of Toronto, won the Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Award for Science and Engineering, the highest science prize for his discovery of the world’s oldest water, worth 1 million Canadian dollars
Q.7
When was International Workers Day observed?

A.May 1
B.April 1
C.March 1
D.June 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 1 of each year is called International Labor Day, also known as May 1 Labor Day, International Workers' Day or Labor Day around the world.
Q.8
____________ produced the first COVID-19 vaccine for animals.

A.India
B.Russia
C.China
D.Germany
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia produced the first COVID-19 vaccine for animals. The name of the vaccine is Carnivac-Cov. The World Health Organization recently confirmed the possibility of spreading the virus between humans and the virus.
Q.9
World Laughter Day is celebrated on _____________

A.First Sunday of May
B.Second Sunday of May
C.Third Sunday of May
D.Last Sunday of May
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Laughter Day is celebrated on the 1st Sunday of May every year to spread happiness around the world. In 2021, the day falls on 2nd May.
Q.10
When is State day of Maharashtra celebrated?

A.May 1
B.May 5
C.May 10
D.May 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 1st of each year is Maharashtra State Memorial Day to commemorate the establishment of Maharashtra State. It was established on May 1, 1960.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st May 2021

1st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF