Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 May 2019

Last Updated: May 1, 2019

01 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 1, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 1, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 1, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 April 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following has announced its withdrawal from the UN Arms Trade Treaty?

A.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UK Correct Imagewrong Image
C.US Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump stated that his administration is withdrawing the U.S. signature from the U.N. Arms Trade Treaty, in response to concerns from gun rights activists that it could impinge on Americans’ right to bear arms. Former US President Barack Obama signed the treaty in 2013 and sent the treaty to the Senate for ratification.
2.
Which country topped the SIPRI Report on biggest Military Spender in 2018?

A.US Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UK Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Stockholm International Peace Research Institute's (SIPRI) report said that India is the world’s fourth biggest military spender in 2018. The United States topped the list and it is followed by China and Saudi Arabia.
3.
India is the _______ biggest Military Spender in 2018, as per the SIPRI Report.

A.2nd Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Stockholm International Peace Research Institute's (SIPRI) report said that India is the world’s fourth biggest military spender in 2018. The United States topped the list and it is followed by China and Saudi Arabia.
4.
Defence Ministry has awarded ________ to build 8 Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Watercraft For Indian Navy.

A.Mazagon Dock Limited, MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hindustan Shipyard Limited, VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Cochin Shipyard LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry has awarded a contract of worth Rs.6,311 crore to Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) to build eight anti-submarine warfare shallow watercraft (ASWSWC) for the Indian Navy.
5.
Defence Ministry has awarded ________ to build 8 Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Watercraft For Indian Navy.

A.Rs.4,689 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.6,311 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.8,132 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.8,584 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry has awarded a contract of worth Rs.6,311 crore to Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) to build eight anti-submarine warfare shallow watercraft (ASWSWC) for the Indian Navy.
6.
Who became the first female umpire to officiate in a men's ODI at the ICC World Cricket League Division 2 event?

A.Claire PolosakCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kathy CrossCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Eloise SheridanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mary WaldronCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia's Claire Polosak will become the first female umpire to officiate in a men's one-day international at the ICC World Cricket League Division 2. Polosak stood in the final between tournament hosts Namibia and Oman.
7.
__________ based healthtech startup earns gold wings at Japan's Hack Osaka

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India based healthtech startup earns gold wings at Japan's Hack Osaka.
8.
Hima Das has been named in India’s women 4x400m relay team for the World Relays which begin in _____ on May 11.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Top quartermiler Hima Das has been named in India's women 4x400m relay team for the World Relays which begin in Yokohama, Japan on May 11, despite pulling out of the recent Asian Athletics Championships in Doha due to lower back pain.
9.
Who became First Indian Wrestler to fight at New York’s Iconic Madison Square Garden?

A.Sushil KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bajrang PuniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yogeshwar DuttCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vinesh PhogatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bajrang Punia is set to become the first wrestler from India to fight at the iconic Madison Square Garden in New York. He is currently the World No.1 in the 65-kg weight category.
10.
What is the theme of Labour Day 2019?

A.Uniting Workers for Social and Economic AdvancementCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.International Labour Movement CelebrationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Providing of the Job with helping of the CapitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Employment promotionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of Labour Day 2019 is ‘Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement’. Labour Day provides the Labours their right to work for only 8 hours a day.
11.
Who is the only female cricketer recommended by BCCI for Arjuna Award 2019?

A.Mithali RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Smriti MandhanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Poonam YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harmanpreet KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Leg-spinner Poonam Yadav is the only female cricketer in the list recommended by BCCI. Poonam Yadav is ranked second in women's T20I rankings for bowlers. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) also recommended three other Indian cricketers - Mohammed Shami, Jasprit Bumrah, Ravindra Jadeja- for the Arjuna Award 2019.
12.
Which board announces new internal exams for class 10's Mathematics and English paper

A.CBSECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NCERTCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State BoardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Matriculation BoardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CBSE board announces new internal exams for class 10's Mathematics and English paper
13.
____ to send 320 more troops to US-Mexico border

A.PentagonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pentagon to send 320 more troops to US-Mexico border.
14.
Who is named 2019 FWA footballer of the year

A.Raheem Sterling Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Virgil Van Dijk Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Cristiano Ronaldo Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Lionel Messi Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raheem Sterling is named 2019 FWA footballer of the year.
15.
AIFF recommends names of Gurpreet Singh Sandhu and Jeje Lalpekhlua for __________

A.Bharat Ratna Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Arjuna award Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National AwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.International AwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AIFF recommends names of Gurpreet Singh Sandhu and Jeje Lalpekhlua for Arjuna award.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st May 2019

1st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF