Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 March 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 01,2020 06:51:15 pm

01 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which State reduced government employee's retirement age from 60 years to 58 years?

A.Gujarat
B.Punjab
C.Rajasthan
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab State government announced major changes in the 2020-21 budget. The budget announcement was made by Punjab Finance Minister Manpreet Singh Badal. He presented a Rs.1,54,805 crore budget in the state Assembly. It has reduced the government employees' retirement age from 60 to 58.
Q.2
Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee award carries a citation, a specially designed trophy and a cheque worth _______.

A.Rs.1 lakh
B.Rs.2 lakh
C.Rs.5 lakh
D.Rs.10 lakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee award was instituted by India Foundation. The award carries a citation, a specially designed trophy and a cheque worth Rs.1 lakh.
Q.3
When is the Zero Discrimination Day observed?

A.28 February
B.1 March
C.15 March
D.2 April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zero Discrimination Day is observed on 1 March. The day promotes diversity and recognizes that everyone counts. The symbol for Zero Discrimination Day is the butterfly. It is used by people to share their stories and photos as a way to end discrimination and work towards positive transformation.
Q.4
Who instituted Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee award?

A.Invest India
B.Bill & Melinda Gates foundation
C.India Foundation
D.RBI
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee award was instituted by India Foundation. The award carries a citation, a specially designed trophy and a cheque worth Rs.1 lakh.
Q.5
When was the International Civil Defense Organization (ICDO) came into force as an intergovernmental organization?

A.1972
B.1978
C.1985
D.1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Civil Defense Day was instituted by the International Civil Defense Organization (ICDO) General Assembly in 1990. It commemorates the day when the ICDO Constitution came into force as an intergovernmental organization in 1972.
Q.6
Syama Prasad Mukherjee was born in _______.

A.1901
B.1918
C.1913
D.1923
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Syama Prasad Mukherjee was born on 6 July 1901. He served as the youngest ever Vice-Chancellor of Calcutta University. He is the first Minister of Industry and Supply in independent India.
Q.7
Who instituted the World Civil Defense Day?

A.International Civil Defence Organisation
B.International Organization for Migration
C.World Defence Organization
D.Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Civil Defense Day was instituted by the International Civil Defense Organization (ICDO) General Assembly in 1990. It commemorates the day when the ICDO Constitution came into force as an intergovernmental organization in 1972.
Q.8
The _______ India Ideas Conclave held on 28 February.

A.4th
B.6th
C.8th
D.10th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 6th India Ideas Conclave was held in Gujarat on 28 February.
Q.9
When is the World Defence Day celebrated?

A.29 February
B.1 March
C.10 March
D.19 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Defence Day is celebrated on 1 March 2020. The day is observed to raise awareness of public protection from natural and technogenic disasters and rescue service work.
Q.10
Where was the India Ideas Conclave held?

A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 6th India Ideas Conclave was held in Gujarat on 28 February.
Q.11
Columbia researchers have discovered ______ new planets by combing through data gathered by NASA's Kepler space telescope.

A.17
B.29
C.67
D.123
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Columbia researchers have discovered 17 new planets by combing through data gathered by NASA's Kepler space telescope.
Q.12
Who was conferred the Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee award 2020 for Politics?

A.Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu
B.Chief Minister of Assam Sarbananda Sonowal
C.Chief Minister of Manipur Mairembam Koireng Singh
D.Chief Minister of Mizoram Zoramthanga
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was conferred the Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee award 2020 for Politics on 28 February. The award was conferred by the External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Speaker of People's Majlis of Maldives Mohamed Nasheed at the 6th India Ideas Conclave in Gujarat.
Q.13
Which galaxy held the record of holding a supermassive black hole from which the amount of energy required to create a large cavity in the hot gas?

A.MS 0735+74
B.RS EMA12A
C.Quasar
D.Nebula
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ophiuchus galaxy cluster is a large galaxy that contains a supermassive black hole. The source of the gigantic eruption to jets has carved out a large cavity in the hot gas. The amount of energy required to create the cavity in Ophiuchus far exceeded the previous record holder, a cluster known by the designation MS 0735+74. The cluster contains thousands of individual galaxies intermingled with hot gas (plasma) and dark matter.
Q.14
When was the Bank of America Corporation (BofA) established?

A.1991
B.1994
C.1998
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bank of America Corporation (BofA) was established on 1998.
Q.15
Researchers have detected evidence of a colossal explosion in space which is five times bigger in _______ galaxy.

A.Andromeda Galaxy
B.Messier 81
C.Triangulum Galaxy
D.Ophiuchus
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers have detected evidence of a colossal explosion in space which is five times bigger than anything observed before. The huge release of energy is expected to have occurred from a supermassive black hole which is located around some 390 million light-years from Earth. Also, the scientists stated that the explosion might have left a giant dent in the Ophiuchus galaxy cluster.
Q.16
Bank of America Corporation (BofA) economists stated that the world economy is heading for its worst performance since the ______ financial crisis.

A.2009
B.2010
C.2012
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank of America Corporation (BofA) economists stated that the world economy is heading for its worst performance since the 2009 financial crisis.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st March 2020

1st March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF