Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 March 2019

Last Updated: March 1, 2019

01 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 1, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 February 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following Video sharing media was fined a penalty of $5.7 million by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC)?

A.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tik TokCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DubsmashCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TikTok, the fast-growing, Chinese-owned video sharing network, agreed to pay a penalty of $5.7 million to U.S. authorities to settle charges that it illegally collected personal information from children.
2.
How much did the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) plan to invest on the Kotak Investment Advisors Limited?

A.$25 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$100 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$250 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$500 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) has committed $500 million to a fund that will be managed by Kotak Investment Advisors Limited. It will target a range of Non-Performing Loan (NPL) opportunities in India.
3.
Which of the following policy has been approved to address the sustainable approach while addressing the issues of those affected by mining?

A.National Mineral Policy 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Mining Policy 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Mineral Policy 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Mining Policy 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the National Mineral Policy 2019 on 28th February 2019. The policy is aimed at bringing about more effective regulation to the sector as well as a more sustainable approach while addressing the issues of those affected by mining.
4.
Which of the following policy was approved to help the industry grow at CAGR of 40% to reach $70-80 billion by 2025?

A.National Regulation on Software Products Policy 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Policy on Software Products 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Policy on Software Products 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Regulation on Software Products 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the National Policy on Software Products 2019 that aims to help the industry grow at CAGR of 40% to reach $70-80 billion by 2025 while creating employment opportunities for 3.5 million people.
5.
The 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit was held at _______.

A.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kolkata Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit being held at New Delhi was inaugurated by the Union Health Minister J P Nadda in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Union Minister of Information Technology.
6.
Exercise Sampriti is the joint military exercise between India and ________.

A.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A joint military exercise Sampriti 2019 between India and Bangladesh will be conducted at Tangail in Bangladesh from 2nd March, 2019.
7.
Which country recently offered to help mediate between India and Pakistan to defuse the crisis?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova announced that, Russia is ready to mediate between India and Pakistan to defuse the recent tensions between the two countries.
8.
India and ------- signed an agreement to exchange information on tax and banking matters

A.Brunei Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Brunei signed an agreement to exchange information on tax and banking matters.
9.
India and ------- intend to increase cooperation on AMR

A.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Sweden intend to increase cooperation on AMR.
10.
International Digital Health Symposium inaugurated by Anupriya Patel in -------

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Digital Health Symposium inaugurated by Anupriya Patel in New Delhi.
11.
CZPDC Bhopal And WZPDC Indore Honoured With -----------

A.Saubhagya AwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arjuna AwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Academy AwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Grammy AwardsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CZPDC Bhopal And WZPDC Indore Honoured With Saubhagya Award.
12.
Which of the following is the first State in the Country to introduce Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI)?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu is the first State in the country to introduce Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) in the government sector. The TAVI was launched at the Tamil Nadu Government Multi Super Speciality Hospital (TNGMSSH), Omandurar Estate, in November 2018.
13.
Who became the first Indian player to score 8000 runs in T20?

A.MS DhoniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh RainaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rohit SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Suresh Raina has become the first Indian batsman to cross 8000 runs in T20 cricket.
14.
Who Launched SHREYAS Scheme?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Varun Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Prakash Javadekar launches SHREYAS Scheme.
15.
Which of the following foreign Bank is set to convert its India operations into a wholly-owned subsidiary from March 1?

A.Doha BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DBS Bank Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Deutsche BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Standard Chartered BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Singapore-based DBS is set to convert its India operations into a wholly-owned subsidiary from March 1.
16.
How much did central government reportedly propose a subsidy on around 60,000 electric cars in India?

A.up to Rs 1.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.up to Rs 3.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.up to Rs 3 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.up to Rs 2.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To promote green fuel in India via a Rs 10,000-crore package, government has reportedly proposed a subsidy of up to ₹2.5 lakh on around 60,000 electric cars in India, whereas hybrid cars may get ₹20,000 over the next three years.
17.
How much did Punjab govt seeks from the Centre to build a dam at Makora Pattan, to stop India’s river water flow into Pakistan?

A.Rs 412 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 356 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 527 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 284 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab government has urged the central government to release Rs 412 crore for the construction of a dam at Makora Pattan on the confluence of Ravi and Ujh rivers in Gurdarpur district by considering it as a national project for stopping India’s river water flow into Pakistan.
18.
Where will be the headquarter of India’s New railway zone, named ‘Southern Coast Railway’ created?

A.KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Railway Minister Piyush Goyal announced that a new railway zone, named South Coast Railway, will be created with headquarters in Andhra Pradesh's Visakhapatnam.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st March 2019

1st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF