Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 June 2019

Last Updated: June 1, 2019

01 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 1, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 May 2019


Questions

1.
For the first time in 92 years, 6 Indian-origin kids among _____ won the National Spelling Bee Contest

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time in 92 years, 6 Indian-origin kids among 8 won the National Spelling Bee Contest.
2.
Which of the following seaweed is posing threat to the to coral reef areas in Valai island in the Gulf of Mannar (GoM)?

A.Codium fragile ssp. fragileCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gracilaria vermiculophyllaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kappaphycus alvareziiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Undaria pinnatifida Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The invasive Kappaphycus alvarezii seaweed, which smothers and kills coral reefs, has spread its wings to coral reef areas in Valai island in the Gulf of Mannar (GoM) and set to invade new coral colonies in the marine national park. Macrofaunal and fish density decreased when Kappaphycus cover increased.
3.
Kappaphycus alvarezii is a/an _________ seaweed.

A.inactiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.passiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.nativeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.invasiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The invasive Kappaphycus alvarezii seaweed, which smothers and kills coral reefs, has spread its wings to coral reef areas in Valai island in the Gulf of Mannar (GoM) and set to invade new coral colonies in the marine national park. Macrofaunal and fish density decreased when Kappaphycus cover increased.
4.
ISRO signed agreement with ________ for crew selection and training for the Gaganyaan Mission.

A.Indian Air ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.European Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has signed an agreement with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for crew selection and training for the prestigious Gaganyaan, the country's maiden manned mission. AVM RGK Kapoor, ACAS Ops (Space), IAF handed over the MoU to Shri R Hutton, Project Director of Gaganyaan Programme.
5.
Which of the following is the Indian Human Spaceflight Programme?

A.ASTRO-1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.GaganyaanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shukrayaan-1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AdityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gaganyaan ("Sky Craft") is an Indian crewed orbital spacecraft intended to be the basis of the Indian Human Spaceflight Programme. Gaganyaan was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2018. The mission worth Rs. 10,000 crore. The Programme is aimed to be launched by December 2021. It was approved by the Union Cabinet in 2018.
6.
Who is the youngest MP in the country and her debut in Parliament?

A.Chandrani MurmuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nithya RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijaya sureshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sakthi RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chandrani Murmu is the youngest MP in the country and her debut in Parliament.
7.
When is the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) observed?

A.April 30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 31Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) is observed around the world every year on 31 May. Every year the World Health Organization (WHO) and global partners celebrate World No Tobacco Day (WNTD).
8.
What is the theme of World No Tobacco Day (WNTD)?

A.Tobacco and lung healthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tobacco Breaks Hearts: Choose health, not tobacco' #NoTobaccoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.a threat to developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Cancer Is No Joke, So Put Down That Smoke.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) is observed around the world every year on 31 May. In 2019, WNTD focused on its theme on 'Tobacco and lung health'. The negative impact that tobacco has on people’s lung health, from cancer to chronic respiratory disease.
9.
When is the World Milk Day observed?

A.May 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 28Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 31Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Milk Day is a day established by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations to recognize the importance of milk as a global food. It has been observed on June 1 each year since 2001.
10.
Who established the World Milk Day?

A.World Health Organisation (WHO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations (UN)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.World Food ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Milk Day is a day established by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations to recognize the importance of milk as a global food. It has been observed on June 1 each year since 2001. The day is intended to provide an opportunity to bring attention to activities that are connected with the dairy sector.
11.
What is the theme of World Milk Day in India?

A.Beyond NutritionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Drink Milk: Today & EverydayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dairy Is A Building Block of LifeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Drink Move Be StrongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Milk Day event does not follow a specific theme in the world. Different countries, governments, and non-governmental organisations decide their own theme. The theme for World Milk Day 2019 in India is "Drink Milk: Today & Everyday". Various campaigns are organised in India at the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izatnagar, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh and focuses on safe, hygiene milk production and consumption.
12.
Which State recently banned the advertisement and sale of e-cigarettes in the State?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot announced the banned on the sale of e-cigarettes in Rajasthan. Gehlot issued the order on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day on May 31. The government has banned the online or offline sale, storage, production, distribution, and advertisement of e-cigarettes in the state. The CM said that the ban follows his party's manifesto to discourage the youth from addiction.
13.
Who is the Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

A.Vijay RupaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vasundhara RajeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Gehlot Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Anandiben PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ashok Gehlot is an Indian politician, currently serving his third term as Chief Minister of Rajasthan since December 2018.
14.
Facebook's cryptocurrency _________ will launched in 2020.

A.GlobalcoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LitecoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NamecoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AuroracoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook plans to launch its cryptocurrency by the first quarter of 2020. The company is expected to reveal more details about the currency before testing begins later in 2019. The currency, which is being referred to internally as “GlobalCoin,” will reportedly be available in around a dozen countries at launch, where it’s expected to offer people affordable and secure payments without the need for a bank account.
15.
New species of wasp from genus ________ was identified in Goa.

A.IchneumonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kudakrumia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BembixCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VespulaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists have recently identified a new species of wasp from the genus Kudakrumia in Goa. The wasp, Kudakrumia rangnekari, has been named after Goa-based researcher Parag Rangnekar. It belongs to genus Kudakrumia. The Kudakrumia is a genus of primitive wasps that is described and previously known only from Sri Lanka. The new species was collected Cotigao Wildlife sanctuary. The Cotigao Wildlife Sanctuary is located in South Goa district, of Goa. The sanctuary was established in 1968.
16.
Under ICD, World Health Organization (WHO) has categorized being transgender as _________.

A.mental disorderCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.sexual health conditionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.genetic disorderCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A & BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) will no longer categorise being transgender as a “mental disorder”. According to the newly-revised version of the International Classification of Diseases (known as ICD-11), published by the WHO, “gender identity disorders” have been reframed as “gender incongruence." Gender incongruence has now been listed under sexual health conditions.
17.
Reserve Bank of India permitted Banks to use _________ only for DBT accounts for KYC requirements

A.PANCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aadhaar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Voter IDCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ration IDCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India permitted Banks to use Aadhaar only for DBT accounts for KYC requirements.
18.
Honda Motorcycle partnered with __________ for retail financing

A.IDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Axis BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Honda Motorcycle partnered with IDFC Bank for retail financing.
19.
Which ministry launched a song Hawa Aane De to spread awareness ?

A.Environment MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Environment Ministry launched a song Hawa Aane De to spread awareness.
20.
Tenth National Science Film Festival of India to be held in Agartala, Tripura in _____________

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tenth National Science Film Festival of India to be held in Agartala, Tripura in 2020.
21.
________ signs MoU with ISRO to set up space technology

A.IIT Guwahati Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IIT MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT RoorkelaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Guwahati signs MoU with ISRO to set up space technology.
22.
SWIFT India and South Asia Conference was held in ___________

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SWIFT India and South Asia Conference was held in Mumbai

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st June 2019

1st June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now