Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 July 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jul 01,2021 05:01:57 pm

01 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was European Space Agency established?

A.1975
B.1982
C.1980
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The European Space Agency is an intergovernmental organization of 22 member states dedicated to the exploration of space. Established in 1975 and headquartered in Paris, ESA has a worldwide staff of about 2,200 in 2018 and an annual budget of about €6.5 billion in 2021.
Q.2
When was Three Gorges Dam opened?

A.2000
B.2001
C.2002
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The dam is a 289-meter-tall (954-foot-tall) double-curvature arch dam, having sixteen generating units. Each unit will generate a potential of 1 million kilowatts, making it the second-largest in dimension after the Three Gorges Dam opened in 2003 on the Yangtze, with 22.5 million kilowatts of generating capacity.
Q.3
When was Three Gorges Dam opened?

A.2000
B.2001
C.2002
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The dam is a 289-meter-tall (954-foot-tall) double-curvature arch dam, having sixteen generating units. Each unit will generate a potential of 1 million kilowatts, making it the second-largest in dimension after the Three Gorges Dam opened in 2003 on the Yangtze, with 22.5 million kilowatts of generating capacity.
Q.4
From When National Doctors Day was observed?

A.1948
B.1949
C.1950
D.1961
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first National Doctors' Day was celebrated in the year 1991. He was instrumental in establishing institutions like Chittaranjan Cancer Hospital, Chittaranjan Seva Sadan, among others. He was awarded with the Bharat Ratna on February 4, 1961
Q.5
From When National CA Day was observed?

A.1948
B.1949
C.1950
D.1951
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
When the Institute of Chartered Accountants on India (ICAI) was incorporated under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949, the use of the term 'Chartered' was legalised instead of 'Registered'. Hence, 1st July is considered as the ICAI Foundation day or CA day in India since 1949.
Q.6
When was National Postal Workers Day declared?

A.1997
B.1998
C.1999
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
July 1 was declared National Postal Worker Day in 1997 by a Seattle-area postal carrier to honour fellow employees and since then it is celebrated every year on this day.
Q.7
Where is the Baihetan Dam located?

A.India
B.Japan
C.China
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of China formally became the first two producing units of the Baihetan Dam, the world’s second-biggest hydroelectric dam, to begin generating energy. The Baihetan Dam is set up in the southwestern China on the Jinsha River.
Q.8
When was National Chartered Accountants Day Day observed?

A.Jul 1
B.Jul 2
C.Jul 3
D.Jul 4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Chartered Accountants Day is celebrated on July 1 each and every year. This CA day is observed to commemorate the finding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) by the Indian parliament in the year 1949.
Q.9
When was National Postal Workers Day observed?

A.Jul 1
B.Jul 2
C.Jul 3
D.Jul 4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Postal Worker Day is marked each year on July 1 globally in awareness of the contribution made by postal people in the society.
Q.10
When was National Doctors Day observed?

A.Jul 1
B.Jul 2
C.Jul 3
D.Jul 4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Doctors’ Day is designated on 01 July yearly in India with the aid of the Indian Medical Association (IMA). The day is celebrated to honour the exceptional physicians and assist us to apprehend the significance of doctors in our lives.
Q.11
Where is Indo-Japan Friendship Association in India?

A.Haryana
B.Gujarat
C.West Bengal
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Zen garden facets a statue of Lord Buddha. The backyard is built in partnership with the Japan Information and Study Centre at AMA and Indo-Japan Friendship Association (IJFA), Gujarat, supported through the Hyogo International Association (HIA), Japan.
Q.12
Where is the headquarters of ESA?

A.Paris
B.Austria
C.Belgium
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ESA's headquarters are in Paris which is where policies and programmes are decided.
Q.13
Saral Sanchar Portal will issue _____________ licenses/authorization.

A.Unified License
B.Unified License-Virtual Network Operator
C.WPC Licenses (Wireless Planning and Coordination)
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The portal assumes that applicants will receive prompts and alerts at all stages of application submission so that all necessary requirements can be met before the application is submitted. Applications for Access Services, Internet Services, and other licences are being accepted via this portal. This portal will issue the following licenses/authorizations: Unified License Unified License-Virtual Network Operator WPC Licenses (Wireless Planning and Coordination)
Q.14
Which is the largest power plant in India?

A.Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station
B.Nagai Thermal Power Plant
C.Ennore power plant
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh, with an installed capacity of 4,760MW, is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India.
Q.15
When was PMFME Scheme launched?

A.2020
B.2019
C.2018
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taking inspiration from the Vocal for Local campaign initiated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) Scheme was launched on 29th June 2020.
Q.16
Which is the most populated city within the Ganga river basin?

A.Haridwar
B.Kanpur
C.Patna
D.Varanasi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Today, the Ganges river basin is the most populated river basin in the world with 400 million people. It has a population density of about 390 people per km2. Many Hindus visit the Ganges river in Varanasi, which is considered the holiest of cities.
Q.17
When was Enforcing Contracts Portal established?

A.2020
B.2021
C.2019
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The portal to also provide access to repository of commercial laws for ready reference. On 28th June, 2021 an exclusive Enforcing Contracts Portal was inaugurated by Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary (Justice) at the Department of Justice, Delhi in the presence of senior officers of the Department of Justice.
Q.18
Where is Niti Aayog located?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Institution for Transforming India, also called NITI Aayog, was formed via a resolution of the Union Cabinet on January 1, 2015. NITI Aayog is the premier policy 'Think Tank' of the Government of India, providing both directional and policy inputs.
Q.19
When was SERB established?

A.2008
B.2009
C.2010
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) is a statutory body established through an Act of Parliament, 2008. The mandate is to supports basic research in emerging areas of Science & Engineering.
Q.20
When was national small savings fund established?

A.1998
B.1999
C.2000
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NSSF was established in 1999 within the Public Account of India. It is administered by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, under the National Small Savings Fund (Custody and Investment) Rules, 2001, derived from Article 283(1) of the Constitution.
Q.21
Where is Barnadi Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A.Manipur
B.Assam
C.Nagaland
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF) discovered a few tigers in Assam's Barnadi Wildlife Sanctuary. It is one of Assam's smallest WS (Wildlife Sanctuary).

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st July 2021

1st July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF