Current Affairs Quiz 1st January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 1, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 1, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 1, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who to inaugurate Indian Science Congress-2019 in Punjab on Jan 3?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate Indian Science Congress-2019 in Punjab on Jan 3.
2.
------ promotes 2019 as year of investment in backdrop of wider business with India

A.Uzbekistan
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Denmark
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uzbekistan promotes 2019 as year of investment in backdrop of wider business with India.
3.
Which state MNJ Institute of Oncology and Regional Cancer Centre entered Guinness Book of World Records; also received High Range Book of World Records recognition?

A.Teleganna
B.Bihar
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Teleganna state MNJ Institute of Oncology and Regional Cancer Centre entered Guinness Book of World Records; also received High Range Book of World Records recognition

4.
US Adventurer Completes 1st Unaided Solo Trek Across -----------?

A.Antarctica
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Indonesia
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US Adventurer Completes 1st Unaided Solo Trek Across Antarctica.
5.
AAAR okays ----- on inter-state office services?

A.GST
B.NHPCL
C.HPCL
D.RSPL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AAAR okays GST on inter-state office service.
6.
Which small finance Bank gets RBI nod to operate as scheduled bank?

A.ESAF small finance bank
B.Equitas Small Finance Bank
C.Dena Small Finance Bank
D.Finotech Small Finance bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ESAF small finance bank gets RBI nod to operate as scheduled bank.

7.
Center has given an extension of 6 months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the NRC in

A.Assam
B.TamilNadu
C.Kerala
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Center has given an extension of 6 months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the NRC in Assam.
8.
PM Modi inaugurated 6th International Rice Research Institute in __________.

A.Ranchi
B.Varanasi
C.Bhubaneshwar
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi dedicated the 6th International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) to the nation. The Institute is built at the campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi
9.
Government has doubled the export incentives for onion farmers from existing 5 percent to ______ percent.

A.10
B.15
C.20
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government has doubled the export incentives for onion farmers from existing 5 percent to 10 percent, , following steep drops in recent weeks in the prices for onions, a staple food in India.

10.
Which of the following section of Indian Penal Code (IPC) can be used by transgenders to register complaints of sexual harassment?

A.Section 354C
B.Section 354D
C.Section 354A
D.Section 354B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi High Court has allowed that Section 354A of Indian Penal Code can be used by transgenders to register complaints of sexual harassment.
11.
In the recent election, Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina has secured her third consecutive term, with her alliance winning ______ of the 298 seats.

A.269
B.274
C.256
D.287


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina has secured her third consecutive term, with her alliance winning 287 of the 298 seats for which results have been declared for the 300-strong parliament.
12.
German authorities recently approved an US$8 billion (6.30 billion pounds) rail and road tunnel linking _______ and Germany.

A.Denmark
B.Austria
C.Switzerland
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
German authorities gave their approval to an $8 billion rail and road tunnel linking Denmark and Germany.
13.
Prime Minister Modi had announced a _______ crore rupees financial assistance to Bhutan for its 12th five-year plan.

A.3,200
B.4,500
C.2,700
D.1,800


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Modi had announced a 4,500 crore rupees financial assistance to Bhutan for its 12th five-year plan.
14.
Bhutan Prime Minister who recently concluded his 3-day visit to India is ___________.

A.Prayut Chan-o-cha
B.Bakytzhan Sagintayev
C.Lotay Tshering
D.Joko Widodo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On December 29, 2018, Prime Minister of Bhutan, His Excellency Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering concluded his 3-day visit to India. His visit commenced from December 27, 2018
15.
Who becomes first Indian wicket-keeper to claim 20 catches in Test series?

A.Rishabh Pant
B.Ajinkya Rahane
C.Naman Ojha
D.Dinesh Karthik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rishabh Pant has become the first Indian wicketkeeper to take 20 catches in a Test series, achieving the feat on the fifth day of the Melbourne Test.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st January 2019

1st January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 24
at 36 off

Monthly pdf's
250 89
at 161 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Crack Competitive Exam Without Coaching SSC, UPSC, Railway, Bank - Buy PDF's @ Rs. 24/- only
    BUY NOW
    ×