Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 February 2019

Last Updated: February 1, 2019

01 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 1, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 1, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 1, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 January 2019


Questions

1.
Who is appointed as the interim CEO of Yes Bank?

A.Ajai KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rana KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ravneet GillCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pratima SheoreyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajai Kumar is appointed as the interim CEO of Yes Bank He will hold the charge of managing director and chief executive officer till the new CEO Ravneet Gill joins the lender.
2.
Under which Ministry does the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) function?

A.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Trade and PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Corporate AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) functions under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
3.
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) has been renamed as ________.

A.Department Industrial Policy and Internal TradeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal TradeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department for Promotion of Industry Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Department for Industrial Trade and PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) has been renamed as the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade with a mandate to deal with matters related to start-ups, facilitating ease of doing business among others. The order has been approved by President Ram Nath Kovind.
4.
As per the Ministry of Finance, how much GST was collected in the month of January?

A.Rs.94,725 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.89,825 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.1 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.1,12,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government said that Goods and Services Tax (GST) collections crossed the Rs.1 lakh crore mark in January.
5.
RBI introduced a new framework called, Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) to regulate bank's _________.

A.Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Statutory liquidity Ratio (SLR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Monetary PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Non-Performing Asset (NPA)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RBI introduced a new framework called, Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) to regulate bank's Non-Performing Asset (NPA).
6.
What are the 3 banks did the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) lift its curb from Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework?

A.Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Oriental Bank of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Allahabad Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Corporation Bank, Dena Bank, IDBI Bank ltdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UCO Bank, United of India, Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI lifted its curb on 3 banks, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Oriental Bank of Commerce, as it breached PCA framework parameters of crossing 6% net.
7.
How much did the government announce for the Defence Ministry in the Interim budget 2019?

A.Rs.2 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2.5 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.3.5 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The defence budget has been increased to over Rs.3 lakh crore. Additional funds for defence will be provided if needed.
8.
How much did the government announce for the PM Kisan scheme in the Interim budget 2019?

A.Rs.56,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.75,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.88,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.95,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Govt has announced that it is to allocate Rs.75,000 crore per year to support farmers’ incomes.
9.
Who is appointed as the Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC)?

A.General Rajeev Chopra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.General Suresh Yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
C.General Nitish gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
D.General Sathish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
General Rajeev Chopra is appointed as the Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC).
10.
Which country to take on Italy in Davis Cup World Group qualifiers?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to take on Italy in Davis Cup World Group qualifiers
11.
Scientists Develop Artificial Pancreas Smartphone App For ---------

A.Heart AttackCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DiabeticsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Blood presureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BronchitisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists Develop Artificial Pancreas Smartphone App For Diabetics.
12.
Which state govt gave approval for Smart Village Campaign worth of Rs 385 crores?

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab state govt gave approval for Smart Village Campaign worth of Rs 385 crores.
13.
According to National Sample Survey Office (NSSO’s) survey result, which country unemployment rate hit 4 decade high of 6.1% in the year 2017-18?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to National Sample Survey Office (NSSO’s) survey result,India unemployment rate hit 4 decade high of 6.1% in the year 2017-18.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st February 2019

1st February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF