Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 December 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Dec 01,2021 05:38:29 pm

01 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
What is the unemployment rate of people aged 15 years and above?

A.10.1%
B.10.4%
C.10.3%
D.10.2%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The unemployment rate of people aged 15 years and above was 10.3%.
Q.2
Where was Kyhytysuka sachicarum discovered?

A.Canada
B.Columbia
C.California
D.Cuba
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It was identified from fossils found in central Columbia when earlier scientists believed it belonged to the Platypterygius genus.
Q.3
When did Dame Sandra Prunella Mason became the president of Barbados?

A.Oct 2002
B.Oct 2021
C.Oct 2020
D.Oct 2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dame Sandra Prunella Mason became President of Barbados and was selected to become the first president of Barbados in October 2021.
Q.4
What is India’s First Privately Built Cryogenic Rocket Engine called?

A.Shikar -1
B.Dhawan -1
C.Vikram- 1
D.Dhruv - 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first privately built cryogenic rocket engine called Dhawan- 1
Q.5
When will India Develop Jet Engines For Aircraft with foreign Collaboration?

A.22 Nov.
B.23 Nov.
C.28 Nov,
D.29 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 29, 2021, India is set to develop jet engines like Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) in correlation with the International Engine House.
Q.6
What is CIRT?

A.Computer Incident and Response Team
B.Computer Incident and Responsible Team
C.Computer Institution and Response Team
D.Computer Incident and Recovery Team
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Computer Incident and Response Team is called as CIRT
Q.7
When was Char Dham Shrine Management Act passed?

A.2020
B.2018
C.2011
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand State Assembly passed the Char Dham Shrine Management Act in 2019.
Q.8
Which act says that the parliament decides the salaries of SC judges by law?

A.Act 122
B.Act 123
C.Act 125
D.Act 120
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Article 125 says that the parliament decides the salaries of SC judges by law.
Q.9
How much Andhra Pradesh Government Allocate for Vidya Deevena Scheme?

A.Rs 686 crores
B.Rs 688 crores
C.Rs 666 crores
D.Rs 886 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh Government released Rs 686 crores for the Vidya Deevena Scheme, an education assistance scheme, as the third tranche of the scheme.
Q.10
When is the world AIDS day?

A.2 Dec
B.3 Dec
C.1 Dec
D.4 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World AIDS Day is observed across the globe on 1st December.
Q.11
When is the The 57th Raising Day?

A.1 Dec
B.11 Dec.
C.30 Nov
D.10 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On December 1, 2021, the BSF will commemorate its 57th Raising Day.
Q.12
When was Border Security Force Established?

A.1995
B.1966
C.1956
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
the BSF was established on December 1, 1965,
Q.13
What is the EWS Quota for NEET Admissions?

A.12%
B.10%
C.15%
D.11%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court is now considering petitions contesting the government's July announcement of a 10% EWS quota in NEET admissions.
Q.14
What is the EWS Quota for NEET Admissions?

A.12%
B.10%
C.15%
D.11%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court is now considering petitions contesting the government's July announcement of a 10% EWS quota in NEET admissions.
Q.15
How many member committee will Revisit Criteria Determining EWS?

A.4
B.2
C.3
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has constituted a three-member committee to evaluate the grounds for reservation for the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) category.
Q.16
Where is the India’s First Ropeway Service?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Uttarkhand
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Varanasi, a city in Uttar Pradesh, is slated to become the first city in India to provide ropeway service as a form of public transportation to alleviate traffic congestion.
Q.17
Which is known as "Niagara Falls of Kashmir,"?

A.Dudhsagar Falls
B.Aharbal Falls
C.Nohkalikai Falls
D.Nohsngithiang Falls
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aharbal Falls, commonly known as the "Niagara Falls of Kashmir," is a hill station in Jammu and Kashmir's Kashmir Valley, located in the southwestern section of the valley.
Q.18
Where the Aharbal Festival happening?

A.Uttarkandh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Jammu And Kashmir
D.Himachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Government hosts the first-ever Aharbal Festival to promote tourism.
Q.19
When does the India International Science Festival - 7 Edition end?

A.7 Dec
B.11 Dec
C.10 Dec.
D.13 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
From December 10 to 13, 2021, the 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) will be placed in Panaji, Goa.
Q.20
Where does the India International Science Festival - 7 Edition happen?

A.Goa
B.Karnataka
C.Maharashtra
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Panaji, Goa will host the 7th India International Science Festival

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st December 2021

1st December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF