Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 December 2019

Sudha

Last Updated: Dec 01,2019 11:59:50 pm

01 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was the 22nd session of the General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention held?

A.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Thailand has been elected as a member of the World Heritage Committee. It was selected during the 22nd session of the General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention in Paris.
Q.2
Which Indian ranked among the top 10 of the Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes 2019?

A.Lakshmi MittalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.N. R. Narayana MurthyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ratan TATACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mukesh AmbaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Industries (RIL) chief Mukesh Ambani ranked as the 9th richest person globally in the Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes. His net worth was $60 billion. Ambani made it to the daily list of the top 10 richest people in the world because of the increase in the share price of his flagship firm Reliance Industries.
Q.3
Who won the Best Actor-Female Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A.Anjali PatilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Usha JadhavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nadezhda MarkinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anastasiia PustovitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Usha Jadhav won the Best Actor-Female Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
Q.4
Who topped the Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes?

A.Jeff BezosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mukesh Ambani Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mark Zuckerberg Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bill Gates Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes list was topped by Amazon Founder and CEO Jeff Bezos with a net worth of $113 billion.
Q.5
Who won the Best Actor-Male Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A.Seu JorgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Alon AbutbulCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Farhad AslaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vincent LindonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Seu Jorge won the Best Actor-Male Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
Q.6
Where did the Indian Navy test-fire the Brahmos supersonic cruise missile?

A.Odisha coastCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arabian SeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai coastCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai coastCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy successfully test-fired the 290 km strike range Brahmos supersonic cruise missile. The supersonic cruise missile was test-fired in the Arabian Sea.
Q.7
With which Country did India sign to enable the University to set up its campus in the country?

A.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CyprusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra's Savitribai Phule Pune Universit (STPU) and Qatar's Milestone International Education signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to enable the University to set up its campus in Doha.
Q.8
When was the World AIDS Day first observed?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World AIDS Day was first observed on 1st December 1988. The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV and AIDS (UNAIDS ) took the lead on campaigning for World AIDS Day from 1994-2004.
Q.9
India has reaffirmed to support Butan's ________ 5-year plan.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2nd Annual India-Bhutan Development Cooperation Talks have held New Delhi. The talks aimed at renewing India's commitment to supporting projects under Bhutan's ongoing twelfth five-year plan, that is from 2018-23.
Q.10
Where was the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has been scheduled was held from 20th November to -28 November 2019 in Goa.
Q.11
Which country was elected as a member of the World Heritage Committee?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Costa RicaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CyprusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Thailand has been elected as a member of the World Heritage Committee. It was selected during the 22nd session of the General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention in Paris.
Q.12
Where was the 2nd Annual India-Bhutan Development Cooperation Talks held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThimphuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2nd Annual India-Bhutan Development Cooperation Talks have held New Delhi. The talks aimed at renewing India's commitment to supporting projects under Bhutan's ongoing twelfth five-year plan, that is from 2018-23.
Q.13
What is the theme of the 2019 World AIDS Day?

A.Communities Make The differenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Know your statusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shared Rights, Shared ResponsibilitiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stop AIDS. Keep the Promise – LeadershipCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the 2019 World AIDS Day is Communities Make The difference. The theme provides an opportunity to recognize the essential role that communities have played and continue to play in the AIDS response at the local, national and international levels.
Q.14
Mukesh Ambani ranked as the __________ richest person globally in the Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes 2019.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Industries (RIL) chief Mukesh Ambani ranked as the 9th richest person globally in the Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes. His net worth was $60 billion. Ambani made it to the daily list of the top 10 richest people in the world because of the increase in the share price of his flagship firm Reliance Industries.
Q.15
When is the World AIDS Day observed?

A.1 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World AIDS Day is observed on 1 December every year. The day aims to raise public awareness about AIDS. The day aims to motivate the people who are infected by the fatal disease.
Q.16
Which movie won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A.JallikattuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParticlesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BalloonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The Aspern PapersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The French-Swiss co-produced drama film Particles directed by Blaise Harrison and produced by Estelle Fialon won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI). It is an ambitious yet modest film about the mysteries of being a teenager.
Q.17
With the selection Thailand as a member of the World Heritage Committee, it would be serving the World Heritage Committee for the fourth time and the period of ________.

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Thailand has been elected as a member of the World Heritage Committee. It was selected during the 22nd session of the General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention in Paris. The representatives from 193 countries cast their votes to fill nine vacant seats on the 21-member World Heritage Committee. With this selection, it will be the fourth time Thailand has served on the World Heritage Committee. The term would end in 2023.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st December 2019

1st December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF