Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 December 2018

Last Updated: December 1, 2018

01 December 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 1, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 December 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 November 2018


Questions

1.
The Supreme Court (SC) asked the Department of Telecom (DoT) to give a No-Objection Certificate (NoC) to ________ company.

A.Reliance JioCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AirtelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VodafoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IdeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) asked the Department of Telecom (DoT) to give a No-Objection Certificate (NoC) to Reliance Communications (RCom) to sell its spectrum to Reliance Jio, provided a corporate guarantee of Rs.1,400 crore is furnished by its group firm in favour of the government by December 2.
2.
Who is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom?

A.Theresa MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.David CameronCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jacob Rees-MoggCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nigel FarageCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Theresa Mary May is a British politician serving as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since 2016.
3.
Which University has been ranked A+ in the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) review 2018?

A.Jawaharlal Nehru University Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IGNOUCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Banaras Hindu UniversityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi UniversityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi University has been ranked A+ in the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) review held in the last week of October. The grading provided by the council is crucial for funds and grants allotted to a university by the University Grants Commission (UGC).
4.
In which State does the Pulicat lake located?

A.Andhra Pradesh & Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala & Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala & Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Pradesh & KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pulicat lake and its river basins are located both in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu states.
5.
The 1st Global Aviation Summit will be held on January 15 and 16, 2019 in __________.

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Supported by ICAO, IATA, ACI and CANSO, the 1st Global Aviation Summit will be held on January 15 and 16, 2019 at The Grand Hyatt in Mumbai.
6.
Who is appointed as the new MD & CEO of Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HMIL)?

A.Y.K.KooCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Seon Seob KimCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mong-Koo ChungCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Moon-Sik KwonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Y.K.Koo, the present Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HMIL) resigned his position. Seon Seob Kim, head of business operations division, will replace Mr.Koo as the MD & CEO of Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HMIL).
7.
Who won three gold medals in women's air pistol events at the 62nd National Shooting Championships?

A.Heena SidhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Manu BhakerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kyan ChenaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Esha SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's 13-year-old shooter Esha Singh beat the likes of Manu Bhaker and Heena Sidhu to win three gold medals in women's air pistol events at the 62nd National Shooting Championships.
8.
Who won three gold medals in women's air pistol events at the 62nd National Shooting Championships?

A.Heena SidhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Manu BhakerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kyan ChenaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Esha SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's 13-year-old shooter Esha Singh beat the likes of Manu Bhaker and Heena Sidhu to win three gold medals in women's air pistol events at the 62nd National Shooting Championships.
9.
Chidaoba wrestling got UNESCO heritage tag. Chidaoba is a traditional wrestling in ______.

A.IrelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GeorgiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JamaicaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JordanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Georgian traditional wrestling called ‘chidaoba’ won recognition from UNESCO as a global cultural asset on 29 November 2018.
10.
EU sets goal to be ‘climate neutral’ by ------?

A.2050 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2021 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2032Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EU sets goal to be ‘climate neutral’ by 2050.
11.
Indian Owl Festival, India’s first owl fest, held in ------ ?

A.Pune Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Secunderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Trivandrum Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Owl Festival, India’s first owl fest, held in Pune.
12.
Fourth India-Mozambique Joint Commission meeting held in ----?

A.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fourth India-Mozambique Joint Commission meeting held in New Delhi.
13.
Which of the following wrestler have been offered Wrestling Federation of India's (WFI) first-ever Grade 'A' contract system with a top pay bracket of Rs 30 lakh annually?

A.Ritu PhogatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sakshi MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bajrang PuniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sushil KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bajrang Punia, Vinesh Phogat and Pooja Dhanda have been offered Wrestling Federation of India's (WFI) first-ever Grade 'A' contract system with a top pay bracket of Rs 30 lakh, while two-time Olympic medallist Sushil Kumar and Rio Games bronze winner Sakshi Malik have been placed in Grade 'B' with a financial support of Rs 20 lakh each annually.
14.
Who became the first Indian to be honoured with the Blue Cross by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) for his contribution to the sport of shooting?

A.Abhinav BindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Apurvi ChandelaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anjum MoudgilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Abhishek VermaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Olympic gold medal-winning shooter Abhinav Bindra became the first Indian to be honoured with the Blue Cross by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) for his contribution to the sport of shooting.
15.
With which country - US, Canada signed a new trade deal to replace NAFTA?

A.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump, Mexican President Enrique Peña Nieto and Canadian PM Justin Trudeau signed the new US-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) which will replace the 24-year-old North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).
16.
How many languages did Union Government launches Bhasha Sangam to introduce school students ?

A.22 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.32 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 22 languages the union Government launches Bhasha Sangam to introduce school students.
17.
Who signed MoU To Facilitate Research Activities & Policy Formulation?

A.Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited(BSNL) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Petroleum Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance CommunicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) signed MoU To Facilitate Research Activities & Policy Formulation.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st December 2018

1st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF