Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 August 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Aug 01,2020 08:55:25 pm

01 August 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 August 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill passed?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 was passed in the year 2019. The Bill was introduced by the Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad. The bill is for the justice, respect and dignity of women. The Bill criminalises instant triple talaq among Muslims. It also approves a jail term of three years for the husband. The bill will replace the ordinance passed by the previous government in February. It should be noted that around 20 Muslim countries in the world, including Pakistan and Malaysia, have banned the triple talaq.
Q.2
When is Muslim Women's Rights Day observed?

A.1 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Muslim Women's Rights Day is observed in India on 1 August 2020. The Day is observed to mark the first anniversary of the law against instant triple talaq. Union Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani, Union Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, and Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addressed the Muslim women through a virtual conference on this occasion.
Q.3
Which country is expected to assume the BRICS Presidency in 2021?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is expected to assume the BRICS Presidency in 2021.
Q.4
GoI launched a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in the manufacturing of Agarbatti under _________.

A.Gramodyog Vikas YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RURBAN (NRuM)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SwachhGramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gram Swaraj AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, approved a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in the manufacturing of Agarbatti and to develop the village industry under ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’ on 30th July 2020. As per the programme, initially, four Pilot Projects will be started, including one in the North-Eastern part of the country.
Q.5
Which Country holds the BRICS Presidency in 2020?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia holds the BRICS Presidency in 2020.
Q.6
When was the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) began?

A.31st JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1st AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2nd AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3rd AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is to begin on 1st August 2020. The fully digital Hackathon is the world’s biggest open platform for innovators and entrepreneurs. During the inaugural of "Smart India Hackathon 2020."
Q.7
Prakash Javadekar represented India at the _______ BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting.

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar participated in 6th Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa (BRICS) Environment Ministers’ Meeting. Environment Ministers of the five BRICS countries, Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa participated in the 6th BRICS Environment Ministers’ Meeting on 31st July 2020 through a video conference under the presidency of Russia.
Q.8
KVIC signed a MoU with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) to supply _________.

A.mustard oilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.avocado oilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.olive oilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.sunflower oilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) to supply mustard oil on 31st July 2020. The move is in line with “Aatmanirbhar.” The MoU was signed by Shri VK Nagar, Director, KVIC and Shri Rama Kant Sharma, DIG, ITBP in presence of KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena.
Q.9
What was the theme of the 66th SKOCH 2020 Competition?

A.E-governance platform for Labourers & Migrant WorkersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India Responds to COVID through Digital GovernanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India's Action Plan amid COVID in Digital EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) was awarded the SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT-enabled Scholarship Schemes”. The theme of the 66th SKOCH 2020 Competition was “INDIA RESPONDS TO COVID THROUGH DIGITAL GOVERNANCE.” The project aimed to achieve Digital India and bringing transparency and ease in the delivery of services.
Q.10
KVIC and _________ sign MoU to supply Khadi Mustard Oil now.

A.CRPFCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CAPFCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ITBPCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ITBPCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) to supply mustard oil on 31st July 2020. The move is in line with “Aatmanirbhar.” The MoU was signed by Shri VK Nagar, Director, KVIC and Shri Rama Kant Sharma, DIG, ITBP in presence of KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena.
Q.11
Which Ministry was awarded the SKOCH Gold Award?

A.Ministry of Human Resources and DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Tribal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of PowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) was awarded the SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT-enabled Scholarship Schemes”. It is the project of the Scholarship Divison of the Ministry.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st August 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st August 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st August 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st August 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st August 2020

1st August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st August 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF