Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 April 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Apr 01,2022 05:30:43 pm

01 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
What does S stands for in FASTER Software?

A.Secured
B.Safe
C.Speedy
D.Strategic
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NV Ramana, the Chief Justice of India, inaugurated the 'Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records' (FASTER), a digital platform that allows the Supreme Court to convey interim orders, stay orders, and bail orders the necessary authorities via a secure electronic channel.
Q.2
Which company and Manipur Government tie-up to start Sports Digital Experience Center?

A.Vivo
B.Xiaomi
C.Oppo
D.Samsung
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manipur's state government has inked an MoU with Samsung Data System India Pvt Ltd to establish a world-class "Sports Digital Experience Centre."
Q.3
Who launched the FASTER Software?

A.Dipak Misra
B.Sharad Arvind Bobde
C.N. V. Ramana
D.Ranjan Gogoi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On Thursday, Chief Justice of India NV Ramana unveiled the FASTER (Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records) system.
Q.4
Where is Microsoft headquartered?

A.Washington, US
B.Rome, Italy
C.Berlin, Germany
D.Paris, France
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Satya Nadella is the CEO and Chairman of Microsoft, and it is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, United States.
Q.5
How much amount prisoners can lend as loan from banks in Maharashtra?

A.Rs.50 thousands
B.Rs. 5 lakhs
C.Rs. 1 lakhs
D.Rs. 500 thousands
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Maharashtra government has implemented a scheme that allows inmates to receive personal loans from banks of up to Rs. 50,000 to help their families better their living conditions and cover legal bills.
Q.6
Who is the Chief of Army Staff in India?

A.VR CHAUDHARI
B.MM Naravane
C.R. Hari Kumar
D.RK Singh Bhadauria.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff, presented the renowned President's Colours to two battalions of the Dogra Regiment during a spectacular Color Presentation Parade.
Q.7
Which state introduced Vinaya Samarasya initiative?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Haryana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Vinaya Samarasya Yojana was launched by the Basavaraj Bommai government as a public awareness campaign against caste discrimination in the state's gram panchayats.
Q.8
Which state government initiated schemes to provide personal loans to prisoners?

A.Maharashtra
B.Rajasthan
C.Telengana
D.Haryana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Maharashtra government has implemented a scheme that permits inmates to get personal loans from banks.
Q.9
Who was appointed as the Chairman of Payments Council of India?

A.Amitabh Chaudary
B.Atanu Chakraborty
C.Rakesh Makhija
D.Vishwas Patel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vishwas Patel has been re-elected as Chairman of the Payments Council of India (PCI) for the second time in 2022; he was first elected to the position in 2018.
Q.10
India and which country has started their Bilateral Naval exercise in the Arabian Sea?

A.USA
B.France
C.Germany
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the Arabian Sea, the 20th iteration of the 'VARUNA' Bilateral Naval Exercise between the Indian Navy and the French Navy is underway.
Q.11
WHich insurance company staretd Digital customer engagement and rewards program named VAULT?

A.Max Life Insurance
B.PNB MetLife India
C.HDFC ERGO
D.ICICI Prudential
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The VAULT program has been launched by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company. It is India's first digital consumer engagement and rewards program centered on an industry.
Q.12
With which payments app did Pine Labs tie up to provide Tap to Pay to UPI users?

A.Google Pay
B.PhonePe
C.Paytm
D.Amazon Pay
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google Play has introduced 'Tap to Pay for UPI,' a new feature that extends the Tap to Pay simplicity to the Unified Payments Interface (UPI).
Q.13
Which edition of India-France Bilateral Naval exercise started?

A.10th
B.20th
C.21st
D.18th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the Arabian Sea, the 20th iteration of the 'VARUNA' Bilateral Naval Exercise between the Indian Navy and the French Navy is underway.
Q.14
What does D in ONDC stands for?

A.Democratic
B.Depart
C.Deep
D.Digital
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ONDC Stands for Open Network for Digital Commerce. The Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) was tasked with developing and transforming the Indian digital commerce ecosystem for products and services by providing an open public digital infrastructure.
Q.15
Mirabhai Chanu belongs to which sport?

A.Boxing
B.Weightlifting
C.Badminton
D.Chess
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mirabai Chanu, a weightlifting champion and an Olympic silver medalist, was named the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year 2021 for the 3rd time.
Q.16
When is Utkal Divas Celebrated?

A.April 1
B.March 31
C.April 2
D.April 3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on April 1st, Utkal Divas, Utakala Dibasha, or Odisha Day is observed.
Q.17
The Living Root Bridges which is on tentative list of World Heritage Sites is located in which state?

A.Assam
B.Sikkim
C.Mizoram
D.Meghalaya
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
'Jingkieng Jri, or Living Root Bridge' has been added to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization's tentative list of World Heritage Sites (UNESCO).
Q.18
Which country is signing a Global Water Pact with India

A.France
B.Italy
C.Netherlands
D.Poland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Netherlands is eager to collaborate with India, drawing on the Narendra Modi administration's access to drinking water for all initiatives (Jal Jeevan Mission) for a "global water pact" to be debated at the United Nations' water conference next March.
Q.19
Who is awarded 2021 BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year?

A.Mithali Raj
B.Mirabai Chanu
C.Dipa Karmakar
D.PV Sindhu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mirabai Chanu, a weightlifting champion and an Olympic silver medalist, was named the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year 2021 for the 3rd time.
Q.20
Which bank is going to acquire Rs.10 lakhs in ONDC?

A.Axis Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.Punjab National Bank
D.Karur Vysya Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI Bank would own 97 percent of ONDC after purchasing 10,00,000 equity shares with a face value of Rs 100 apiece.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st April 2022

1st April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF