Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 April 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Apr 01,2021 05:10:36 pm

01 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Varuna naval exercise held first?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The name of the exercise is -Varuna naval exercise. It was first conducted in 1983. La Perouse will be followed by Varuna in Arabian Sea.
Q.2
When was Shirui Lily Festival declared a state festival?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The local people of Shirui speak Shirui dialect belonging to the Tibetan-Burman language family. The week-long festival held in Shirui is Shirui Lily Festival. It was declared a national holiday in 2017.
Q.3
What is the name of the India and France naval exercise?

A.Varuna naval exerciseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vandhana naval exerciseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Varun naval exerciseCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The name of the exercise is -Varuna naval exercise. It was first conducted in 1983. La Perouse will be followed by Varuna in Arabian Sea.
Q.4
When did Matsya Union merged with Rajasthan?

A.May 15, 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 14, 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 13, 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 12, 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On March 30, 1949, the four states will be forthcoming Jodhpur, Jaipur, Bikaner and Jaisalmer joined this integration, and the area was later called Greater Rajasthan. The Matsya Union merged with Rajasthan on May 15, 1949.
Q.5
Name the week-long festival celebrated at Shirui.

A.Shirui Lily FestivalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shirui forest festivalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shirui Peak FestivalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The local people of Shirui speak Shirui dialect belonging to the Tibetan-Burman language family. The week-long festival held in Shirui is Shirui Lily Festival. It was declared a national holiday in 2017.
Q.6
Which countries will participate in the La Perouse exercise?

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France, India, the United States, Australia and Japan will participate in this exercise. The two French ships that further participated in the La Perouse competition at the Kochi port were The Surcouf and Tonnerre.
Q.7
What language do the local people of Shirui speak?

A.Shirui dialectCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hani dialectCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bai dialectCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naxi dialectCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shirui Kashong Peak is one of the tourist attraction located in Ukhrul district of Manipur. It is 2,835 m above sea level. The local people of Shirui speak Shirui dialect belonging to the Tibetan-Burman language family. The week-long festival held in Shirui is Shirui Lily Festival. It was declared a national holiday in 2017.
Q.8
Where is the headquarters of New Development Bank?

A.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ShanghaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WuhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hong KongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The president of NDB is K. V. Kamath (former chairman of ICICI Bank). The headquarters of NDB is located in Shanghai, China.
Q.9
When will the La Perouse exercise held?

A.April 15th to 17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.April 5th to 7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.April 25th to 27thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.April 8th to 17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the French Embassy, from March 30 to April 1, two French navy ships, Surcouf and Tonnerre, made a port call at Kochi. They will then sail to the Bay of Bengal to participate in the exercise. The French naval exercise La Perouse will be held from April 5th to 7th.
Q.10
What is the population of Shirui?

A.284 HouseholdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.300 HouseholdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.180 HouseholdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.200 HouseholdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shirui is divided in two villages- Shirui ato and Shirui aze. Shirui ato has 100 households with the total of 472 people and Shirui aze has 184 households with the total of 793 people.
Q.11
Which of the following city is located in the banks of Sabarmati river?

A.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GandhinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SuratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JunagadhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
About the Sabarmati river: It is one of the rivers that flows westward together with the Narmada River and the Tapti River. It originated in Aravalli Hill near Tepur Village in Udaipur District, Rajasthan. Mouth of the river: Gulf of Cambey ( Khambhat). Ahmedabad city is located on both banks of this river.
Q.12
What is the major attraction of Shirui Kashong Peak?

A.Rare Lilium mackliniaeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Orange lillyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tiger lillyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Royal lillyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rare Lilium mackliniae (Shirui lily) and the river in Ukhrul district are the main attractions of Shirui Kashong Peak. Shirui is divided into two villages-Shirui ato and Shirui aze. There are 100 households in Antu Bairui with a total of 472 people; Azebai Rui has 184 households with a total of 793 people.
Q.13
In which year does the New Development Bank established?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) established the New Development Bank (NDB) at the 6th BRICS Summit held in Fortaleza, Brazil in 2014.
Q.14
When did the Cherry Blossom Festival became national festival officially?

A.1934Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1936Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1937Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first cherry blossom festival was held in the year 1934. However, the Cherry Blossom Festival officially became a national annual event in 1935
Q.15
When is State day of Rajasthan celebrated?

A.March 30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 31Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 28Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 29Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year State Day of Rajasthan is celebrated on 30th March. Rajasthan, formerly known as Rajputana, was established on March 30, 1949. The state is mainly composed of Rajputs lands, including 19 former princely states, two chiefships and the Ajmer-Merwara districts of the British.
Q.16
When was first La Perouse held?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
France, India, the United States, Australia and Japan will participate in this exercise. The two French ships that further participated in the La Perouse competition at the Kochi port were The Surcouf and Tonnerre. The first La Perouse was held in 2019 with France, the United States, Australia and Japan.
Q.17
Where is the Shirui Kashong Peak located?

A.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shirui Kashong Peak is one of the tourist attractions in the Ukhrul area of Manipur. It is 2835m above sea level. This mountain has two main attractions: Barry Lily and the river that traverses Ukhrul. Shirui Kashong Peak is located in the Ukhrul district of Manipur.
Q.18
When was the first Cherry Blossom Festival held in USA?

A.1890Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1934Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first cherry blossom festival was held in the year 1934. However, the Cherry Blossom Festival officially became a national annual event in 1935
Q.19
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research operate under which ministry?

A.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Science and Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Alignment and Awareness Event for Publicity of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research – Promoting Innovations in Individuals, Startups & MSMEs (DSIR-PRISM) scheme.
Q.20
International Ranger Award includes what?

A.Prize MoneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MedalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShieldCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World tourCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This year, 10 professionals have won the award. International Ranger Award is given by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) & World Commission on Protected Areas (WCPA). All winners will receive a prize of US$10,000 (Rs 7,26,150).
Q.21
Cherry blossom is the national flower of ______________.

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cherry blossom is the national flower of Japan. That is why it is also known as Japanese cherry and sakura. It is a flower of many trees of genus Prunus or Prunus subg. Cerasus. They usually refer to ornamental cherry trees.
Q.22
How many people attended the virtual Alignment and Awareness event for DSIR-PRISM?

A.4500 institutions and 50,000 innovatorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3500 institutions and 60,000 innovatorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3500 institutions and 50,000 innovatorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1500 institutions and 50,000 innovatorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Approximately 3,500 institutions and 50,000 innovators. Participated in the virtual coordination and awareness activities of DSIR-PRISM. The award is divided into two stages: the first stage and the second stage. The award includes the initial innovation phase and advanced enterprise setup phase through DSIR outreach and cluster innovation centers available throughout India.
Q.23
International Ranger Award is given by ______________.

A.International Union for Conservation of NatureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Commission on Protected Areas Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Government of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This year, 10 professionals have won the award. International Ranger Award is given by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) & World Commission on Protected Areas (WCPA).
Q.24
Where is National Cherry Blossom Festival celebrated?

A.WashingtonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cherry blossoms have been found in Uttarakhand, Himalayas, Sikkim, Cha Jam and Kashmir regions of India, and Jalpaiguri and Darjeeling in the northern regions of West Bengal. The National Cherry Blossom Festival was celebrated in Washington, USA.
Q.25
Who organized Alignment and Awareness event for DSIR-PRISM?

A.Ministry of Education Unnat Bharat AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Education Smart India Hackathon (SIH)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.RuTAG of the Delhi IITCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The DSIR of the Ministry of Science and Technology cooperates with three important national programs, namely the Ministry of Education Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA); the Ministry of Education Smart India Hackathon (SIH) and the RuTAG of the Delhi IIT organized Alignment and Awareness event for DSIR-PRISM.
Q.26
How many people have been awarded with the International Ranger Awards this year?

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This year, 10 professionals have won the award. International Ranger Award is given by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) & World Commission on Protected Areas (WCPA).
Q.27
Where is Cherry Blossom found in India?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cherry blossoms have been found in Uttarakhand, Himalayas, Sikkim, Cha Jam and Kashmir regions of India, and Jalpaiguri and Darjeeling in the northern regions of West Bengal. The National Cherry Blossom Festival was celebrated in Washington, USA.
Q.28
Who inaugurated the Alignment and Awareness Event for Publicity of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research – Promoting Innovations in Individuals, Startups and MSMEs (DSIR-PRISM) scheme?

A.Minister for Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Minister of Earth SciencesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Minister of Health & Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Science and Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Alignment and Awareness Event for Publicity of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research – Promoting Innovations in Individuals, Startups & MSMEs (DSIR-PRISM) scheme.
Q.29
Who became the only ranger from Asia to win International Ranger Award?

A.Mahendra KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mahinder GiriCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mahendra GiriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ranger officer Mahinder Giri has become the only ranger in the region of Asia to win the International Ranger Award. In the past few years, he has been deployed within the Motichur range of Rajaji Tiger Reserve (RTR).
Q.30
When did Odisha celebrates Utkal Divas?

A.April 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each and every year, Odisha celebrates Utkal Divas on April 1. The tradition of this celebration has a history of 84 years. The Statehood Day of Odisha is celebrated as Utkal Divas.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st April 2021

1st April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF